Friday, January 11 2019

Music

Ace of Spades The English Beat, La Noche Oskura, 7 p.m.
Auburn State Theatre Ray Bonneville and Richie Lawrence, 8 p.m.
Bar 101 Octomalien, 9:30 p.m.
Blue Lamp Victims Family, Nasalrod, The Freak Accident, Frack!, 8:30 p.m.
Capitol Garage Capitol Friday’s Reggae Night w/ DJ Veyn, 10 p.m.
Crooked Lane Brewing Co. Hans Anderson, 7 p.m.
Fox & Goose Dirty Blonde, Sideshow, 9 p.m.
Gaslight Company Two On Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Golden Bear DJ CrookOne and Guests, 10 p.m.
Goldfield Madison Hudson (EP Release), Moonshine Crazy, Amanda Gray, 7 p.m.
Harlow’s Th’ Losin Streaks (Album Release), The Decibels, The Snobs, 8 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 1 Keyboard Conversations w/ Jeffrey Siegel: The Joyous Music of Beethoven, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Ascension Russian Orthodox Church Old New Year Benefit Concert, 7 p.m.
Holy Diver The Iron Maidens (Female Iron Maiden Tribute), SJ Syndicate, Evolution Revolver, 7 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge William Mylar’s Hippie Hour, 5:30 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Open Mic Night, 6 p.m.
Old Ironsides Square Cools, Divine Blend, 9 p.m.
On The Y Fight Till Death, Amenthes, Nothing But Losers, Pent Hate, 8 p.m.
Opera House Saloon Press Play, Double Shot, 9 p.m.
Palms Playhouse Lucy Kaplansky, 7:30 p.m.
The Park Ultra Lounge DJ Elements, 9:30 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Placerville Public House Patrick Walsh, 8 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Island Of Black and White, 10 p.m.
Press Club DJ Rue, 9 p.m.
Revival at the Sawyer Groove on Fridays w/ Guest DJs, 10 p.m.
Shine Roland Tonies, Henry’s Magic Family Band, Life of the Afterparty, 8 p.m.
Torch Club Gillian Underwood, 5:30 p.m.; Coffis Brothers, Loose Engines, 9 p.m.
VFW Post 6158 (Fair Oaks) Menacing Glare, Impenitent Existence, Bob Plant, Defend, xHostagex, Barc, Hugo Sanchez, 7 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Alex Elkin feat. Priyanka Wali, 8 & 10:30 p.m.
Punch Line Michael Yo & Edi Gibson, 8 & 10:15 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Squad Patrol, 8 p.m.; 3 on 3 Improv Battle, 9 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater STAB! Podcast Panel Show, 10 p.m.
Tommy T’s Sommore, 7:30 & 10:15 p.m.

lifestyle

B Street Theatre at The Sofia Tsakopoulos Center for the Arts House on Haunted Hill – The Comedy, 8 p.m.
Community Center Theater Shen Yun 2019 World Tour, 7:30 p.m.
Golden 1 Center Harlem Globetrotters, 7 p.m.
Sacramento Theatre Company Mary Poppins Jr., 7 p.m.

Saturday, January 12 2019

Music

Ace of Spades School of Rock Elk Grove End of Season 5 Show, 10:30 a.m.
Auburn State Theatre Mountain Folk: Songwriters of the Sierra Foothills w/ Manzanita, Brotherly Mud, Jessica Malone, Jasmine Bailey, 7 p.m.
Bar 101 Bongo Furys, 9:30 p.m.
Blue Lamp The Flesh Hammers, Ranchero, Super Nintenbros, Bad Patterns, 8 p.m.
The Boardwalk Lioncourt, Abeyance, Warfront, 7 p.m.
Crooked Lane Brewing Co. Tattered and Tied, 6 p.m.
The Fig Tree Open Mic, 7 p.m.
Fox & Goose Natalie Cortez, Jackson Griffith, Christopher Cassels, 9 p.m.
Goldfield Tomorrows Bad Seeds, 7 p.m.
Harlow’s Irishpalooza feat. One Eyed Reilly, The Pikeys, Stepping Stone, The McKeever School of Irish Dance, 5 p.m.; Paul Wall, Matt Briscoe, Guti. B, Dot Com, Errth, Big Juwap, J Sylioso, Ray Band$, DJ Essence, 9:30 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 1 The Magpie Salute, The Stone Foxes, 8 p.m.
Holy Diver Emo Night Sacramento (2 Year Anniversary), 7 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Momo Sacramento JAG, 6 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Free Ukulele Class, 1 p.m.
Old Ironsides Damaged Goods, The East West North(ish), 8 p.m.
On The Y Screams of Syrens, Indivision, 8 p.m.
Opera House Saloon Locked n Loaded, 9 p.m.
Palms Playhouse Ray Bonneville Duo w/ Richie Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
PJ’s Roadhouse TheNuminous, Down Hollow, Erik Childs, 8 p.m.
Placerville Public House Loose Engines, 8 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Petty Jack Flash, 3 p.m.; Frank Hannon, 10 p.m.
Press Club DJ Larry Rodriguez, 9 p.m.
Revival at the Sawyer Encore w/ Guest DJs, 9 p.m.
Shine The Draggs (EP Release), Marigold, Landline, 8 p.m.
Stoney Inn Rockin’ Rodeo Groundwave, 9 p.m.
Torch Club Acme Soundtracks, 5:30 p.m.; Peter Petty & His Double P Revue, 9 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Alex Elkin feat. Priyanka Wali, 8 & 10:30 p.m.
Punch Line Michael Yo & Edi Gibson, 7:30 & 9:45 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot The Art Critique Comedy Show, 7:30 p.m.; Anti-Cooperation League, 9 p.m.; Gimmick, 10:30 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater Late Night Leftovers Open Mic, 11 p.m.
Tommy T’s Sommore, 7 & 9:45 p.m.

lifestyle

20th Street (Between J and K) Midtown Farmers Market, 9 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Community Center Theater Shen Yun 2019 World Tour, 2 & 7:30 p.m.
Country Club Plaza Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Denio’s Farmers Market & Swap Meet Exotic Auto Experiences Presents: Autocross, 8 a.m.
Effie Yeaw Nature Center Crown of Antlers, 10:30 a.m.
Historic Old Folsom Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Pamela Trokanski Performing Arts Theatre Acme Theatre Company’s A Radio Show Murder Mystery: Lead Rings on the Merry-Go-Round, 2 p.m.
Sacramento Central YMCA Sacramento Kings Basketball Clinic, 10 a.m.
Sacramento Convention Center Easyriders Bike Show Tour, 10 a.m. – 7 p.m.
Sacramento Theatre Company Mary Poppins Jr., 2 & 7 p.m.
Sunrise Light Rail Station Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Yolo Bypass Wildlife Area Yolo Basin Foundation Presents: Yolo Bypass Wildlife Area Tour, 9 a.m.

Sunday, January 13 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Reel Big Fish, Mest, Bikini Trill, 6:30 a.m.
The Besemer Concert Hall Center for the Arts Presents: Django Shredders, 7:30 p.m.
Crocker Art Museum Classical Concert: TriMusica, 3 p.m.
Faces Nightclub Funday Frolic w/ Pumatron, Amy Roze, DJ Nomad, 3 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 1 Paris Combo, 1 p.m.; Branford Marsalis, 7 p.m.
Holy Diver Nappy Roots, Erica Ambrin, 7 p.m.
LowBrau Throwback Jams w/ DJ Epik & Special Guests, 9:30 p.m.
Midtown BarFly Factor IX w/ DJ Bryan Hawk, DJ CarnieRobber and Guests, 9 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Laurie Morvan Band, 3 p.m.
Press Club Sunday Night Soul Party w/ DJ Larry Rodriguez, 9 p.m.
Torch Club Nick Moss feat. Dennis Gruenling, 4 p.m.; Front the Band, 8 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Alex Elkin feat. Priyanka Wali, 7 p.m.
Punch Line Sactown Comedy Jam Hosted by Morty “The Mortician” Stein, 7 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot 
Open Mic, 7 p.m.
Tommy T’s Sommore, 6 p.m.

lifestyle

8th and W Streets Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
21st & X Streets Sacramento Antique Faire, 6:30 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Denio’s Farmers Market & Swap Meet Exotic Auto Experiences Presents: Autocross, 8 a.m.
Effie Yeaw Nature Center Hawk Talk, 1:30 p.m.
Golden 1 Center Harlem Globetrotters, 2 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Triviology, 7:30 p.m.
Pamela Trokanski Performing Arts Theatre Acme Theatre Company’s A Radio Show Murder Mystery: Lead Rings on the Merry-Go-Round, 1 p.m.
Sacramento Theatre Company Mary Poppins Jr., 2 & 7 p.m.

Monday, January 14 2019

Music

Blue Lamp Mustard Plug, The Phenomenauts, Flip The Switch, 7:30 p.m.
Dante Club Sacramento Jazz Cooperative Presents: Jim Martinez Quartet, 7 p.m.
Fox & Goose Open Mic Night, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Diver Mae, Matthew Thiessen, National Lines, 6:30 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Karaoke, 9 p.m.
LowBrau Motown on Monday’s w/ DJ Epik, 9 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Nebraska Mondays, 7:30 p.m.
Old Ironsides Heath Williamson & Friends, 5:30 p.m.

Comedy

Sacramento Comedy Spot 
Open Mic, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, January 15 2019

Music

Blue Lamp Super Unison, Slow Mass, Sick Burn, Las Pulgas, 8 p.m.
Goldfield Corb Lund, 7:30 p.m.
Harlow’s Howlin Rain, Garcia Peoples, 7 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Leo Bootes, 5 p.m.; Open Mic, 7 p.m.
Midtown BarFly Sactown Swings w/ the Alpha Rhythm Kings, 7:30 p.m.
Old Ironsides Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Live Band Karaoke, 8 p.m.
Torch Club Scott McConaha, 5:30 p.m.; Michael Ray, 8 p.m.

Comedy

Luna’s Cafe Open Mic Comedy w/ Hosts Jaime Fernandez and Michael Cella, 8 p.m.

lifestyle

B Street Theatre at The Sofia Tsakopoulos Center for the Arts House on Haunted Hill – The Comedy, 6:30 p.m.
The Boxing Donkey Trivia Night, 7 p.m.
Fox & Goose Pub Quiz, 7 p.m.
Strikes Unlimited (Rocklin) Let’s Get Quzzical: Trivia Game Show Experience, 7 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. 
Cribbage Night, 7 p.m.
Yolo Brewing Co. Trivia Night, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, January 16 2019

Music

Bar 101 Open Mic, 7:30 p.m.
Blue Lamp Dog Party, Gutter Daises, Honyock, The Me Gustas, 8 p.m.
The Club Car The Double Shots, 7:30 p.m.
El Dorado Saloon Open Mic Night, 7:30 p.m.
Fox & Goose All Vinyl Wednesdays w/ DJ Nassah, 8 p.m.
Golden 1 Center Elton John: Farewell Yellow Brick Road, 8 p.m.
Harlow’s Sumac, Divide + Dissolve, Tashi Dorji, 7 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 1 Ordinarius, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Diver Violent J, Esham, 7 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Ross Hammond, 5 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Live Blues Jam Session, 8 p.m.
Momo Sacramento Bourbon & Blues feat. Aki Kumar, 5:30 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Acoustic Open Mic, 6 p.m.
Old Ironsides Open Mic, 9 p.m.
Streets Pub and Grub Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Torch Club Sean Lehe, 5:30 p.m.; Hopi Blues Band, Mojo Morganfield, 9 p.m.

Comedy

Sacramento Comedy Spot Improv Taste Test and Harold Night, 7 – 10 p.m.

lifestyle

B Street Theatre at The Sofia Tsakopoulos Center for the Arts House on Haunted Hill – The Comedy, 2 & 6:30 p.m.
Crooked Lane Brewing Co. Trivia Night, 6 p.m.
Midtown BarFly 
Salsa Lessons, 8 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Thursday, January 17 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Papa Roach, Cemetery Sun, 6:30 p.m. (Sold Out)
B-Side FFFreak! w/ CrookOne & Ben Johnson, 9 p.m.
Blue Lamp Mondo Generator, Shotgun Sawyer, American Killers, Ghost Mesa, 8 p.m.
The Club Car Songwriters Showcase, 8 p.m.
El Dorado Saloon Jessica Malone, 7 p.m.; DJ Uncle Hank and Karoake, 9 p.m.
Fox & Goose Jigo, 8 p.m.
Harlow’s 88 Fingers Louie, Decent Criminal, 7 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 1 Mark Hummel’s 2019 Southern Harp Blowout feat. Bobby Rush, Kenny Neal, Johnny Sansone, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Diver Hi, Mom! (Album Release), The Seafloor Cinema, Fake It, Paper Airplanes, 6:30 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Dylan Crawford, 8 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Mango’s Legendary Thursday w/ DJ Wreck & Guests, 9:45 p.m.
Momo Sacramento Slap Frost Tour feat. Casual, Z-Man, DJ True Justice, Vocab Slick, Bru Lei, Mahtie Bush, Save 1, 9 p.m.
Old Ironsides Open Acoustic Jam, 7 p.m.
Palms Playhouse Words and Music feat. Claudia Russell, Laurie Lewis, Don Henry, Nina Gerber, 7:30 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Moonshine Crazy, 9:30 p.m.
Press Club Horseneck, Kill The Precedent, Vice Versa, 8 p.m.
Shady Lady Harley White Jr. Orchestra, 9 p.m.
Shine Jazz Jam, 8 p.m.
Torch Club Mind X, 5:30 p.m.; The Mindful, 9 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Say It Loud Comedy w/ Greg “G” Williams, Morgan Lujan, Alexandria Love and More, 8 p.m.
On the Y Open Mic Comedy w/ Guest Hosts, 8:30 p.m.
Punch Line 
Future of Comedy Showcase w/ Kabir “Kabeezy” Singh, 8 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Cage Match and Improv Jam, 8 – 10 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater 
Comedy Open Mic, 9 p.m.

lifestyle

Cal Expo International Sportsman Expo 2019, 11 a.m. – 8 p.m.
California State Archives State Archives Speaker Series: Bruce Marwick, 5 p.m.
Florin Road & 65th Street Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe 
Poetry Unplugged, 8 p.m.
Verge Center for the Arts Movies on the Verge Presents: Kusama Infinity, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, January 18 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Papa Roach, Coercion, 7 p.m. (Sold Out)
B-Side Funky Punk w/ The Flower Vato, 9 p.m.
Bar 101 Adam Varona, 9:30 p.m.
Berryessa Brewing Co. Robbie Thayer (of the Bottom Dwellers), 5 p.m.
Big Sexy Brewing Co. Big Sticky Mess, 6 p.m.
Blue Lamp Night Beats, Pets, 9 p.m.
The Boardwalk The Last Titan, Hemispheres, Cardinal Sins, William Wallace, A Waking Memory, 6:30 p.m.
Capitol Garage Capitol Friday’s Reggae Night w/ DJ Veyn, 10 p.m.
Crest Theatre Ozomatli, Ideateam, 6:30 p.m.
Crooked Lane Brewing Co. Chance of Showers, 6 p.m.
El Dorado Saloon Dad’s Impala Band, 9 p.m.
Fox & Goose According to Bazooka, The O’Mally Sisters, 9 p.m.
Golden Bear DJ CrookOne and Guests, 10 p.m.
Harlow’s Tainted Love, 9 p.m.
Holy Diver Lyrics Born, UsVsU, Dephlexd Maximum, 7 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge William Mylar’s Hippie Hour, 5:30 p.m.; Cluster Phunk, 9 p.m.
Momo Sacramento Down North, 6:30 p.m.
Mondavi Center: Ann E. Pitzer Center Daedalus Quartet, 7 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Open Mic Night, 6 p.m.
Old Ironsides Israel Sanchez Trio, Natalie Cortez Band, Alecia Haselton, 8:30 p.m.
On The Y Malcom Bliss, Endrah, Damage Over Time, 24 Gore, 8 p.m.
Opera House Saloon AXL-DC, Blues From Mars, 9 p.m.
The Park Ultra Lounge DJ Pete Alexander, DJ Eddie Edul, 9:30 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Placerville Public House Cuttin’ the Chord, 8 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Cheeseballs, 10 p.m.
Press Club DJ Rue, 9 p.m.
Red Hawk Casino Jackson Michelson, 9:30 p.m.
Revival at the Sawyer Groove on Fridays w/ Guest DJs, 10 p.m.
Shine Travis Larson Band, 8 p.m.
Thunder Valley Casino Resort Don Felder, 7:30 p.m.
Torch Club Empty Wagon, 5:30 p.m.; Big Mo, Volker Strifler, 9 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. Joshua Wisterman & Gabe Carpenter Duo, 6:30 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Cheryl Anderson feat. Mike Eshaq, 8 & 10:30 p.m.
Punch Line Arnez J, 8 & 10:15 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Comedy Exchange, 8 p.m.; The Friday Show, 9 p.m.; Imported Comedy, 10:30 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater STAB! Podcast Panel Show, 10 p.m.

lifestyle

Cal Expo International Sportsman Expo 2019, 11 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Dimple Records (Arden) Papa Roach In-Store Signing, 4 p.m.
Golden 1 Center 
Monster Jam Triple Threat Series, 7 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts
 The Wizard of Oz: The National Tour, 7:30 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Sac Unified Poetry Slam, 8 p.m.

Saturday, January 19 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Dorothy, Spirit Animal, 7 p.m.
Auburn State Theatre RUNA, 7:30 p.m.
B-Side Love Sensation w/ MC Ham, 9 p.m.
Bar 101 Merry Mac Band, 9:30 p.m.
Berryessa Brewing Co. Muddy Waders, 3 p.m.
Big Sexy Brewing Co. Thom Chacon, 7 p.m.
Blue Lamp Get Nice Party feat. Bumper, HHH, Craig G, Brotha Mario, Rich Wing, Squarefield Massive, 8 p.m.
The Boardwalk Petroglyphs, Alta Luna, Until the Unknown, MadorMaero, Impurities, 6:30 p.m.
Cache Creek Casino Kris Kristofferson & the Strangers, 8 p.m.
Community Center Theater Sacramento Philharmonic and Opera’s Beethoven Festival Part One: Pastoral Symphony and Fourth Concerto, 8 p.m.
Crooked Lane Brewing Co. Albertson Duo, 6 p.m.
El Dorado Saloon Superbad, 9 p.m.
The Fig Tree Open Mic, 7 p.m.
Fox & Goose Ranking Joe, Storytellers, Empress Niko & the Lion’s Paw, DJ ESEF, 9 p.m.
Harlow’s ZuhG (Album Release), Mookatite, Wild Montane, 8 p.m.
Holy Diver Sianvar, Ghost Atlas, Wolf & Bear, Self Continuum, 7 p.m.
Knobs-n-Knockers TimeCode, 9 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Ancestral Water Trio w/ Jack Grady O’Niel, 8 p.m.
Midtown BarFly Club Necromancy w/ DJ Keyz, DJ Dara, DJ Davey Bones, DJ Katharos, 9 p.m.
Momo Sacramento Champion Sound (Reggae, Dancehall, Hip-Hop) w/ Soul-Jah, 9 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Free Ukulele Class, 1 p.m.
Old Ironsides Lipstick w/ DJ Shaun Slaughter and Roger Carpio, 9 p.m.
On The Y Union Jack & The Rippers, Banger, Nova Sutro, 8 p.m.
Opera House Saloon Abel and the Prophets, The Rumjunkies, 9 p.m.
The Park Ultra Lounge DJ Peeti V, 9:30 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Placerville Public House Cash Prophets (Johnny Cash Tribute), 8 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Aqua Nett, 10 p.m.
Press Club DJ Larry Rodriguez, 9 p.m.
Red Hawk Casino 8 Track Massacre, 10 p.m.
Revival at the Sawyer Encore w/ Guest DJs, 9:30 p.m.
Shady Lady Current Personae, 9 p.m.
Shine That Kid Raja & Charm Riot, The Brangs, Dive Bar Bombers, 8 p.m.
Sofia Tsakopoulos Center for the Arts @ B Street Theatre Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers, 7 p.m.
Sutter Creek Provisions Billy Don Burns & Jesse Daniel, 6:30 p.m.
Torch Club Marshal Wilkerson (CD Release), 5:30 p.m.; Casey Hensley, 9 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. Que Bossa, 6:30 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Cheryl Anderson feat. Mike Eshaq, 8 & 10:30 p.m.
Punch Line Arnez J, 7:30 & 9:45 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Lady Business, 8 p.m.; Anti-Cooperation League, 9 p.m.; Fresh Five, 10:30 p.m.
Sactown Union Comedy Showcase w/ Amy Estes, Wendy M Lewis, Ed Mena and More, 8 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater Late Night Leftovers Open Mic, 11 p.m.
Tommy T’s 
Faizon Love, 7 & 9:45 p.m.

lifestyle

20th Street (Between J and K) Midtown Farmers Market, 9 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Cal Expo International Sportsman Expo 2019, 11 a.m. – 7 p.m.
Country Club Plaza Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Golden 1 Center 
Monster Jam Triple Threat Series, 7 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts 
The Wizard of Oz: The National Tour, 2 & 7:30 p.m.
Historic Old Folsom Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Oak Park United Methodist Church January Gathering: Oak Park Fix-it Cafe, 11 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Powerhouse Science Center Tot Planetarium Show, 11 a.m.
Sunrise Light Rail Station Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Sunday, January 20 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Last in Line, Dave Friday Band, Shadowkiller, North Shore, Trigger Effect, 6:30 p.m.
B-Side FEELS w/ Busy Gillespie & Friends, 9 p.m.
Berryessa Brewing Co. Ross Hammond, 2 p.m.
Blue Lamp Soundcloud Era Hip-Hop and Trap Night, 8:30 p.m.
Cache Creek Casino Danilo y Orquesta Universal, 1 p.m.
Carmichael Elks Club Moonlight Swing Big Band, 7 p.m.
Harlow’s Bas, Rexx Life Raj, K Roosevelt, Innanet James, Correy C, 6:30 p.m.
Holy Diver Beamas, 7:30 p.m.
LowBrau Throwback Jams w/ DJ Epik & Special Guests, 9:30 p.m.
Midtown BarFly Factor IX w/ DJ Bryan Hawk, DJ CarnieRobber and Guests, 9 p.m.
Mix DJ Colette, Rich Soto, Chris Shelton, 4 p.m.
Mondavi Center: Jackson Hall The Auburn Symphony at the Mondavi: Rising Star, 3 p.m.
Palms Playhouse John McCutcheon, 2 & 7 p.m.
The Park Ultra Lounge DJ Spider, 9:30 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Press Club Sunday Night Soul Party w/ DJ Larry Rodriguez, 9 p.m.
Shady Lady Alex Jenkins, 9 p.m.
Sofia Tsakopoulos Center for the Arts @ B Street Theatre Michael Nesmith, 7 p.m.
Sol Collective Synthphonik: Producer/Beatmaker Showcase Hosted by The Philharmonik, 8 p.m.
Thunder Valley Casino Resort Legends of Motown Tribute Show, 7 p.m.
Torch Club Johnny “Guitar” Knox Pro Memorial Jam w/ Aaron King, Joe Lev, Ratatat Pat Balcom, Ray “Catfish” Copeland and More, 4 p.m.; Front the Band, 8 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Cheryl Anderson feat. Mike Eshaq, 7 p.m.
Punch Line Arnez J, 7 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot 
Open Mic, 7 p.m.
Tommy T’s 
Faizon Love, 6 p.m.

lifestyle

8th and W Streets Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Broad Room 
Broad Room Flea: Vintage-Only Market, 11 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Cal Expo International Sportsman Expo 2019, 11 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Golden 1 Center 
Monster Jam Triple Threat Series, 1 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts
 The Wizard of Oz: The National Tour, 1 & 6:30 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Triviology, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, January 21 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Jacquees, 7 p.m. (Sold Out)
B-Side The Brazilian Brothers w/ DJ Childish Carlitos & Eddie Lampkin, 9 p.m.
Fox & Goose Open Mic Night, 7:30 p.m.
Goldfield Supersuckers, The Damn Liars, 7:30 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Karaoke, 9 p.m.
LowBrau Motown on Monday’s w/ DJ Epik, 9 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Nebraska Mondays, 7:30 p.m.
Old Ironsides Heath Williamson & Friends, 5:30 p.m.
Sactown Union Open Mic Hosted by Autumn Sky, 7 p.m.
Sofia Tsakopoulos Center for the Arts @ B Street Theatre Kat Edmonson, 7 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. Grateful Monday feat. Nipper and the Buds, 6:30 p.m.

Comedy

Sacramento Comedy Spot 
Open Mic, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, January 22 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Jacquees, 7 p.m.
Blue Lamp Lightweight, Americas, Honey and Salt, Enso Anima, 9 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Kyle Rowland, 5 p.m.; Open Mic, 7 p.m.
MontBleu Resort Casino Sound Tribe Sector 9, 7 p.m.
Old Ironsides Karaoke, 9 p.m.
On The Y Western Murder Mystery Party, 8 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Live Band Karaoke, 8 p.m.
Sofia Tsakopoulos Center for the Arts @ B Street Theatre Loudon Wainwright III, 7 p.m.
Torch Club Richard March, 5:30 p.m.; Jazz Jam Hosted by Ice Age Quartet, 8 p.m.

Comedy

Luna’s Cafe Open Mic Comedy w/ Hosts Jaime Fernandez and Michael Cella, 8 p.m.

lifestyle

The Boxing Donkey Trivia Night, 7 p.m.
Fox & Goose Pub Quiz, 7 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts Jersey Boys: The National Tour, 7:30 p.m.
Strikes Unlimited (Rocklin) Let’s Get Quzzical: Trivia Game Show Experience, 7 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. 
Cribbage Night, 7 p.m.
WAL Public Market Artist Talk w/ John Muheim, 6 p.m.
Yolo Brewing Co. Trivia Night, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, January 23 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Sage The Gemini, Chonnie Gold, ZP Ratik, 7 p.m.
B-Side Sound Dust w/ Roger Carpio, 9 p.m.
Bar 101 Open Mic, 7:30 p.m.
The Club Car The Double Shots, 7:30 p.m.
El Dorado Saloon Open Mic Night, 7:30 p.m.
Fox & Goose All Vinyl Wednesdays w/ DJ AAKnuff, 8 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Ross Hammond, 5 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Live Blues Jam Session, 8 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Jazz Jam w/ Byron Colburn, 8 p.m.
Momo Sacramento Bourbon & Blues feat. James Armstrong, 5:30 p.m.
MontBleu Resort Casino Sound Tribe Sector 9, 7 p.m.; Opiuo, 11 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Acoustic Open Mic, 6 p.m.
Old Ironsides Open Mic w/ Host Donny Penney, 9 p.m.
Sacramento State: University Union Redwood Room Wednesday Nooner w/ Brian Chris Rogers, 12 p.m.
Sofia Tsakopoulos Center for the Arts @ B Street Theatre Soft Machine, Levin Brothers, 8:30 p.m.
Streets Pub and Grub Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Torch Club Sean Lehe, 5:30 p.m.; Yawpers, Blackfoot Gypsies, Sicky Betts, 9 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Ricco Da Great, Melvin Washington Jr., Nick Ceppaglia, Hosted by Chris Smith, 7:30 p.m.
Punch Line There Goes the Neighborhood Comedy Jam, 8 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Improv Taste Test and Harold Night, 7 – 10 p.m.

lifestyle

Blue Cue Trivia Night, 9 p.m.
Blue Lamp 
Trap Kitchen Cookout Tour: The Ultimate Underground Culinary Experience, 7 p.m.
Crooked Lane Brewing Co. Trivia Night, 6 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts Jersey Boys: The National Tour, 7:30 p.m.
Midtown BarFly Salsa Lessons, 8 p.m.
Pocket-Greenhaven Library Author Panel of Local Writers feat. Tim Brown, Andy Furillo, Bob Sylva, 6 p.m.
Sactown Union Geeks Who Drink Trivia, 7 p.m.
Sol Collective Sac Activist School: Call Her Ganda Panel & Screening, 6 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Thursday, January 24 2019

Music

B-Side Throttle Thursday w/ DJ Hells Bells, 9 p.m. , 9 p.m.
The Club Car Songwriters Showcase, 8 p.m.
Crocker Art Museum Global Rhythms Concert: Sandy Cressman & Homenagem Brasileira, 6:30 p.m.
El Dorado Saloon Tim Dierkes, 7 p.m.; DJ Uncle Hank with Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Fox & Goose BlueSoul, 8 p.m.
Harlow’s Teedra Moses, 8 p.m.
Holy Diver Like A Storm, Royal Tusk, Afterlife, 6:30 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Michael Ray, 8 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Mango’s Legendary Thursday w/ DJ Wreck & Guests, 9:45 p.m.
Old Ironsides Citizen Snips, Fonty, 7:30 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Brewers Grade, 9:30 p.m.
Press Club At Both Ends, Sector 7G, Pisscat, Mob Rule, 8 p.m.
Shine Jazz Jam, 8 p.m.
Sofia Tsakopoulos Center for the Arts @ B Street Theatre The Arlyn Anderson Quartet, 7 p.m.
Torch Club Mind X, 5:30 p.m.; Quinn Deveaux, 9 p.m.

Comedy

On the Y Open Mic Comedy w/ Guest Hosts, 8:30 p.m.
Punch Line Dov Davidoff, 8 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Cage Match and Improv Jam, 8 – 10 p.m.
Sacramento State: University Union Ballroom Jen Kober, Shahera Hyatt, Wendy M. Lewis, 7:30 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater Open Mic, 9 p.m.

lifestyle

Florin Road & 65th Street Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts Jersey Boys: The National Tour, 7:30 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe 
Poetry Unplugged, 8 p.m.

Friday, January 25 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Berner, 7 p.m.
B-Side R&B Sides w/ DJ Satapana, 9 p.m. , 9 p.m.
Bar 101 Zach Winters Band, 9:30 p.m.
Beatnik Studios Spacewalker, R.Ariel, Lillian Frances, Kafari, 7:30 p.m.
Berryessa Brewing Co. Misner and Smith, 5 p.m.
Big Sexy Brewing Co. Be Brave Bold Robot, 7 p.m.
Blue Lamp RocDaMic Showcase, 9 p.m.
The Boardwalk Wolf Skin, Nail the Casket, Artisans, Atomic Flounder, 6:30 p.m.
Cache Creek Casino Richard Yap, Angeline Quinto, 9 p.m.
Capitol Garage Capitol Friday’s Reggae Night w/ DJ Veyn, 10 p.m.
El Dorado Saloon Radio Memory, 9 p.m.
Folsom Hotel Saloon Rockology, 9:30 p.m.
Fox & Goose Backburners, Back Alley Buzzards, 9 p.m.
Golden Bear Something 2 Do w/ Mike Diamond & My Cousin Vinny, 10 p.m.
Holy Diver The Speed of Sound in Seawater, Find Yourself, So Much Light, 6:30 p.m.
John Natsoulas Gallery Davis Jazz Night Hosted by The New Harmony Jazz Band, 7 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge William Mylar’s Hippie Hour, 5:30 p.m.; Band at Hand, 9 p.m.
Momo Sacramento Choir Boy, Death Party at the Beach, DJ Dada, 7 p.m.
Mondavi Center: Ann E. Pitzer Center Rhonda Rider, 7 p.m.
Mondavi Center: Jackson Hall Las Cafeteras, Villalobos Brothers, 8 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Open Mic Night, 6 p.m.
Old Ironsides Band of Coyotes, Knights of the Sound Table, Casey Slowjay, 8:30 p.m.
Opera House Saloon Superbad, 9 p.m.
The Park Ultra Lounge DJ Kyle Flesch, DJ Eddie Edul, 9:30 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Placerville Public House Chili and the Beans, 8 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Metal Street Boys, 10 p.m.
Press Club DJ Rue, 9 p.m.
Red Hawk Casino Patton Leatha, 9:30 p.m.
Revival at the Sawyer Groove on Fridays w/ Guest DJs, 10 p.m.
Sofia Tsakopoulos Center for the Arts @ B Street Theatre William Fitzsimmons, Eddie Berman, 7 p.m.
Torch Club The Deltaz, 5:30 p.m.; Michael Gregory, The Outcome, 9 p.m.

Comedy

Crest Theatre Steve Trevino, 7:30 p.m.
Laughs Unlimited Tamer Kattan feat. Kortney Williams, 8 & 10:30 p.m.
Punch Line Dov Davidoff, 7:30 & 9:45 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Short Cuts, 8 p.m.; YOU! the Musical, 9 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater STAB! Podcast Panel Show, 10 p.m.
Tommy T’s Jerry Law, 7:30 p.m.

lifestyle

Golden 1 Center PBR: Unleash the Beast – 2019 Sacramento Invitational, 7:45 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts Jersey Boys: The National Tour, 2 & 7:30 p.m.
McClellan Conference Center 
The Art of Beer Invitational 2019, 7 p.m.

Saturday, January 26 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Puddle Of Mudd, Failure by Proxy, Zeroclient, The Stoneberries, 6:30 p.m.
B-Side Soul Paradiso w/ Shaun Slaughter, 9 p.m. , 9 p.m.
Bar 101 Nate Grimmy, 9:30 p.m.
Berryessa Brewing Co. Scott Guberman, 3 p.m.
Blue Lamp Haunt, Idle Hands, Hell Fire, 8 p.m.
Cache Creek Casino Richard Yap, Angeline Quinto, 8 p.m.
Community Center Theater Sacramento Philharmonic and Opera’s Beethoven Festival Part 2: Beethoven’s Fifth, 8 p.m.
El Dorado Saloon Car Tunes, 9 p.m.
The Fig Tree Open Mic, 7 p.m.
Fox & Goose Nagual Salt Trio, 9 p.m.
Harlow’s Heartless (Heart Tribute), Invincible (Pat Benatar Tribute), 6:30 p.m.; Mustache Harbor, 9:30 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 3 Sacramento Baroque Soloists: Voice of the Cello, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Diver Blaze Ya Dead Homie, Anybody Killa, Manic, Oh! The Horror, 7 p.m.
Knobs-n-Knockers TimeCode, 9 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe David Houston & String Theory, Adrian Bourgeois, Gina Belliveau, 8 p.m.
Midtown BarFly Club Séance Presents: L’Avenir, Tuxedo Gleam, DJ Chat Noir, DJ Dire DeLorean, 8:30 p.m.
UC Davis Mondavi Center: Jackson Hall Lara Downes and Theo Bleckmann, 8 p.m.
MontBleu Resort Casino Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, 7 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Free Ukulele Class, 1 p.m.
Old Ironsides M2 and the People, Rebel Punk, Samantha Vaughn, 8:30 p.m.
Opera House Saloon Mere Mortals, 9 p.m.
Palms Playhouse John Jorgenson Quintet, 7:30 p.m.
The Park Ultra Lounge DJ Peeti V, 9:30 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Placerville Public House Born Barefoot, 8 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Freshmakers, 10 p.m.
Press Club DJ Larry Rodriguez, 9 p.m.
Red Hawk Casino Depart of Rock, 10 p.m.
Revival at the Sawyer Encore w/ Guest DJs, 9 p.m.
Shine Daryl Black & More, 8 p.m.
Sofia Tsakopoulos Center for the Arts @ B Street Theatre Joe Craven & the Sometimers, 7 p.m.
Sutter Creek Provisions Margo Cilker Band, 6:30 p.m.
Torch Club Loose Engines, 5:30 p.m.; Mojo Green, Black Star Safari, 9 p.m.
Trinity Episcopal Cathedral Church 32nd Annual Diocesan Choir Festival, 4 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Tamer Kattan feat. Kortney Williams, 8 & 10:30 p.m.
Punch Line Dov Davidoff, 7:30 & 9:45 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot MRI: Masters of Rap Improv, 8 p.m.; Anti-Cooperation League, 9 p.m.; Ding Dong’s Character Circus, 10:30 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater Late Night Leftovers Open Mic, 11 p.m.
Tommy T’s Jerry Law, 7 p.m.

lifestyle

20th Street (Between J and K) Midtown Farmers Market, 9 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Broad Room Broad Market feat. 12 Small Businesses Under One Roof, 11 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Country Club Plaza Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Crest Theatre Bhangra State of Mind 6, 4:30 p.m.
Go Palladio Tap Into a Cold One Winter Craft Brewfest feat. 40-Plus Breweries, 4 p.m.
Golden 1 Center PBR: Unleash the Beast – 2019 Sacramento Invitational, 6:45 p.m.
Historic Old Folsom Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 1 p.m.
McClellan Conference Center Fourth Annual SacTown VegFest, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Porchlight Brewing Co. Pizza Making Class w/ Chef Ben, 1 p.m.
Rivendell School (Davis) The First Annual Wild Women Gathering w/ Dr. Florie Wild, 9:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Soil Born Farms American River Ranch Introduction to Urban Backyard Beekeeping, 1 p.m.
Sunrise Light Rail Station Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Sunday, January 27 2019

Music

Ace of Spades LP, Lauren Ruth Ward, Andy Allo, 7 p.m. (Sold Out)
Auburn State Theatre Bill Frisell “When You Wish Upon A Star” feat. Petra Haden, Thomas Morgan & Rudy Royston, 7:30 p.m.
B-Side Butter Funk w/ DJ Nocturnal, 9 p.m. , 9 p.m.
Berryessa Brewing Co. Matt Rainey, 3 p.m.
Blue Lamp The Moans, Defected Drones, The Afraid, The Pawns, Get Out, 7:30 p.m.
Cache Creek Casino Live Band Karaoke, 1 p.m.
CLARA Auditorium Joe Mazzaferro Quintet w/ Strings, 6:30 p.m.
Faces NightClub DUSK w/ Freddy Silva, Aaron Snowden and More, 3 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 1 Tapestry (Carole King Tribute), 2 & 7 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 3 Sacramento Baroque Soloists: Voice of the Cello, 2 p.m.
Holy Diver SMB, Unknown, Rozay, JT, Cymattic, Alvin Taylor and More, 6:30 p.m.
LowBrau Throwback Jams w/ DJ Epik & Special Guests, 9:30 p.m.
Midtown BarFly Factor IX w/ DJ Bryan Hawk, DJ CarnieRobber and Guests, 9 p.m.
Palms Playhouse Front Country, 6:30 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Michael Gregroy, 3 p.m.
Press Club Sunday Night Soul Party w/ DJ Larry Rodriguez, 9 p.m.
Shady Lady Peter Petty, 9 p.m.
Sutter Creek Provisions Slade Rivers Band, 3 p.m.
Torch Club Blues Jam, 4 p.m.; Front the Band, 8 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Tamer Kattan feat. Kortney Williams, 7 p.m.
Punch Line Drew Kimzey and Aliada Present: Invisible Disabilities Show w/ Nina G, Coral Best, Amber Whitford, 7 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot 
Open Mic, 7 p.m.

lifestyle

8th and W Streets Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
The Citizen Hotel Sacramento Chocolate Salon, 11 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Golden 1 Center PBR: Unleash the Beast – 2019 Sacramento Invitational, 1:45 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Triviology, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, January 28 2019

Music

B-Side The Brazilian Brothers w/ DJ Childish Carlitos & Eddie Lampkin, 9 p.m.
Dante Club Sacramento Jazz Coop Presents: Tammy L. Hall Quartet, 7 p.m.
Fox & Goose Open Mic Night, 7:30 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Karaoke, 9 p.m.
LowBrau Motown on Monday’s w/ DJ Epik, 9 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Nebraska Mondays, 7:30 p.m.
Momo Sacramento Glacier Veins, Fake It, Captain Cutiepie, 6 p.m.
Old Ironsides Heath Williamson & Friends, 5:30 p.m.
Sactown Union Open Mic Hosted by Autumn Sky, 7 p.m.

Comedy

Sacramento Comedy Spot 
Open Mic, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, January 29 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Tritonal, 7 p.m.
Blue Lamp Soft Nerve, Balms, Vinnie Guidera & The Dead Birds, Oh, Lonesome Ana, 8 p.m.
Crest Theatre JJ Grey & Mofro, 7 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Jenn Rogar, 5 p.m.; Open Mic, 7 p.m.
Old Ironsides Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Live Band Karaoke, 8 p.m.
Torch Club Matt Rainey, 5:30 p.m.; JonEmery & The Unconventionals, 8 p.m.

Comedy

Luna’s Cafe Open Mic Comedy w/ Hosts Jaime Fernandez and Michael Cella, 8 p.m.

lifestyle

The Boxing Donkey Trivia Night, 7 p.m.
Fox & Goose Pub Quiz, 7 p.m.
Strikes Unlimited (Rocklin) Let’s Get Quzzical: Trivia Game Show Experience, 7 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. 
Cribbage Night, 7 p.m.
Yolo Brewing Co. Trivia Night, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, January 30 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Marsha Ambrosius, Elle Varner, 7 p.m.
B-Side Record Club w/ Roger Carpio, 9 p.m.
Bar 101 Open Mic, 7:30 p.m.
The Boardwalk Ashley McBryde, 7 p.m.
The Club Car The Double Shots, 7:30 p.m.
El Dorado Saloon Open Mic Night, 7:30 p.m.
Fox & Goose DJ Nassah, 8 p.m.
Harlow’s Reverend Horton Heat, Big Sandy, Voodoo Glow Skulls, The Delta Bombers, 7 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts Kalani Pe’a, 7 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Ross Hammond, 5 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Live Blues Jam Session, 8 p.m.
Momo Sacramento Bourbon & Blues feat. Val Starr Band + the Blues Rocket, 5:30 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Acoustic Open Mic, 6 p.m.
Old Ironsides Open Mic w/ Host Donny Penney, 9 p.m.
Streets Pub and Grub Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Torch Club Sean Lehe, 5:30 p.m.; Mind X, 9 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Tris & Them w/ Big Sas, Nicole Blue, Hosted by Tristan Johnson, 8 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Improv Taste Test and Harold Night, 7 – 10 p.m.

lifestyle

Blue Cue Trivia Night, 9 p.m.
Midtown BarFly 
Salsa Lessons, 8 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. Trivia Night, 7 p.m.