Tuesday, October 01 2019

Music

Ace of Spades The Growlers, 7 p.m. (Sold Out)
The Boardwalk Venom Prison, Homewrecker, Great American Ghost, Tyrannocannon, The Willow, A Waking Memory, 6:30 p.m.
Harlow’s The Commonheart, 6:30 p.m.
Harris Center Jake Shimabukuro, 7:30 p.m.
The Press Club Night School w/ DJ Rock Bottom, 9 p.m.
Torch Club Scott McConaha, 5:30 p.m.; Joe Lev & Friends, 8 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited PRO-AM Comedy Night Showcase Hosted by Ellis Rodriguez, 8 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Open Mic Comedy w/ Hosts Jaime Fernandez and Michael Cella, 8 p.m.

lifestyle

The Boxing Donkey Trivia Night, 7 p.m.
Fox & Goose Pub Quiz, 7 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. Cribbage Night, 7 p.m.
Yolo Brewing Co. Trivia Night, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, October 02 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Jidenna, 7 p.m.
The Club Car The Double Shots, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Diver Earth Groans, Comrades, The Outside, MethodOne, The Measure, Artisvns, 6:30
Kupros Ross Hammond, 5 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Live Blues Jam Session, 8 p.m.
Sacramento State: University Union Serna Plaza Nooner w/ Los Bidis (Selena Tribute), 12 p.m.
The Press Club Y2K Night w/ DJ Dada, 9 p.m.
Torch Club The O’Mally Sisters, 5:30 p.m.; Pacific Ridge, 8 p.m.
Wildwood Kitchen & Bar Rocky & Friends Jazz Trio, 6 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Josh Means Presents Ruben’s Birthday Show w/ Carlos Rodriguez, Lizz Gibb, Devin Lanoza & More, 8 p.m.
Punch Line Stay Silly Comedy w/ Susan Thompson, Rhoda Ramone, Benton Harshaw & More, 8 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Improv Taste Test and Harold Night, 7 – 10 p.m.

lifestyle

Blue Cue Trivia Night, 9 p.m.
Capitol Garage 
Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz, 8:30 p.m.
Crooked Lane Brewing Co. Trivia Night, 6 p.m.
Midtown BarFly 
Salsa Lessons, 8 p.m.
Tower Brewing Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz, 7 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Thursday, October 03 2019

Music

Ace of Spades All That Remains, Lacuna Coil, Bad Omens, Toothgrinder, Uncured, 5 p.m.
Cafe Colonial Open Mic Night Hosted by Marty Taters, 7:30 p.m.
The Club Car Songwriters Showcase, 8 p.m.
Fox & Goose Irish Jam Session w/ Stepping Stone, 3 p.m.
Goldfield Diego’s Umbrella, 7:30 p.m.
Harlow’s Jon McLaughlin, Sawyer, 7 p.m.
Harris Center: Stage 2 Huun Huur Tu: Tuvan Throat Singers, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Diver Charly Bliss, Blushh, The Countermen, 7 p.m.
Old Ironsides Foxy Blues, Beggars Canyon, 8 p.m.
Palms Playhouse Cris Williamson and Barbara Higbie, 7 p.m.
Papa Murphy’s Park @ Cal Expo Nghtmre & Slander (Gud Vibrations), Seven Lions, The Glitch Mob, 5 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Michael Beck, 9:30 p.m.
The Press Club Oh Lonesome Ana, Sun Blood Stores, Ghost Mesa, 8 p.m.
The Starlet Room Redlight King, The Deadbeat Cousins, 7:30 p.m.
Shine Jazz Jam, 8 p.m.
Sophia’s Thai Kitchen Bomba Fried Rice, DJ Trop’A, 9:30 p.m.
Torch Club Mind X, 5:30 p.m.; Magic In the Other, 9 p.m.
Wildwood Kitchen & Bar Jayson Angove, 7 p.m.

Comedy

The Flamingo House Bobby’s World Comedy Showcase w/ Kabir Singh, Stephan Sanders & More, 7 p.m.
On the Y Open Mic Comedy w/ Guest Hosts, 8:30 p.m.
Punch Line Really Funny Comedians (Who Happen to Be Women) feat. Kelly Pryce, Liz Grant, Jaclyn Weiand & More, 8 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Sac Comedy Fest, 8 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater
 Comedy Open Mic, 9 p.m.
Tommy T’s Sinn D Rella and Friends, 7:30 p.m.

lifestyle

Florin Road & 65th Street Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Harris Center Russian Ballet Theatre: Swan Lake, 7:30 p.m.
Laughs Unlimited The Big Battle Spoken Word Competition, 8 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Poetry Unplugged, 8 p.m.
Sacramento State: University Union Ballroom Free Movie Screening: Free Solo, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, October 04 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Scotty Sire, Toddy Smith, Bruce Wiegner, Chris Bloom, 7 p.m.
Arden Fair: Upper Floor Living Room Vibes w/ A Tribe Quartet & Basi Vibe, 5:30 p.m.
The Barn & Pantry John Paul Hodge, 6 p.m.
Berryessa Brewing Co. Magic in the Other, 3 p.m.
Blue Lamp Dubblyfe, 9 p.m.
Capitol Garage Capitol Friday’s Reggae Night w/ DJ Veyn, 10 p.m.
Folsom Hotel Saloon Remix, 9 p.m.
Fox & Goose Sacto Storytellers, Yogoman & Bongo Jac, 9 p.m.
Golden Bear DJ CrookOne and Guests, 10 p.m.
Goldfield Travis Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Green River Brewing & Taproom The Polyorchids, Dana Cox, 7 p.m.
Harlow’s Shordie Shordie, 6:30 p.m.
Harris Center: Stage 1 The Hit Men, 8 p.m. 

Harris Center: Stage 2 Huun Huur Tu: Tuvan Throat Singers, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Diver Domo Wilson, Yanaa, 7 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge William Mylar’s Hippie Hour, 5:30 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Norcal Noisefest: Chopstick, Mini Mutations, Parousia, Infinexhuma, Holiday Special, Demonsleeper, Tanukispidercat, Jonas Van Den Bossche, Fabi, Symdrone, Protofrustration, Crank Static, 7 p.m.
Mondavi Center: Jackson Hall John Prine, 8 p.m.
Old Ironsides The Tattooed Love Dogs, Lee Bob & the Truth, Grub Dog & the Amazing Sweethearts, 8 p.m.
Opera House Saloon Red Voodoo, 9:30 p.m.
Palms Playhouse Robbie Fulks, 8 p.m.
The Park Ultra Lounge DJ Eddie Edul, 9 p.m.
Placerville Public House Marc Harrod, 8 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Neon Playboys, 10 p.m.
The Press Club DJ Rue, 9 p.m.
SacYard Community Tap House Home B4 Dark, 6 p.m.
Shine Alex Walker & The Vermicious Knids, Vinnie Guidera & The Dead Birds, ATM Machine, 8 p.m.
The Starlet Room Grieves, Mouse Powell, 8 p.m.
Swabbies on the River Nothin’ Personal, 6 p.m.
Torch Club Jimmy Pailer and Co., 5:30 p.m.; Michael Ray Band, 9 p.m.
Wildwood Kitchen & Bar Dan Rau, 7 p.m.

Comedy

Fair Oaks Veterans Memorial Amphitheatre Comedy Under the Stars w/ Tom McClain, 8 p.m.
Laughs Unlimited Kirk McHenry feat. Mary Upchurch, Hosted by Andre Morton, 8 & 10:30 p.m.
The Melon Ball (Watermelon Music) Comedy Night: Will Durst, 7:30 p.m.
Punch Line Josh Blue feat. Stephen Agyei, Hosted by Chey Bell, 7:30 & 9:45 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Sac Comedy Fest, 8 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater Real Live Comedians, 8 p.m.; Camp w/ Drew Absher, 9 p.m.; STAB! Podcast Panel Show, 10 p.m.
Tommy T’s Comedy Extravaganza w/ Jeremy Curry & Special Guests, 8 p.m.

lifestyle

Drake’s: The Barn 5000 Watts: Art + Tech Festival, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 05 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Starset, 6 p.m.
Berryessa Brewing Co. Mike Blanchard and the Californios, 3 p.m.
Blue Lamp Cherubs, Low Dose, Shadow Limb, NMTA, 8 p.m.
The Boardwalk Alterbeast, Cognitive, Micawber, Warforged, Cemetery Legacy, Nihil Futurum, 6:30 p.m.
Cafe Colonial & The Colony Norcal Noisefest: Uberkunst, Crank Sturgeon, John Frank / Don Haugen, Human Fluid Rot, Xome, Liver Cancer, Endometrium Cuntplow, Instagon, Reaper, Compactor, Thirteen Hurts, Xdugef, Blood Of Chhinnamastika, War Hippy, Nicotine Mantis, Morning Doves, Those Darn Gnomes, Vulgar Display of Affection, Colony Collapse, Ear Spray and More, 2 p.m.
Crest Theatre Robert Earl Keen, 6:30 p.m.
Crooked Lane Brewing Co. Tattered and Tied, 7 p.m.
Folsom Hotel Saloon The Run-Up, 9:30 p.m.
Fox & Goose Fully Covered, 9 p.m.
Goldfield Mark Mackay, Dustin Burke, 7:30 p.m.
Green River Brewing & Taproom Hot Dog Chicken, 12 p.m.
Harlow’s Heartless (Heart Tribute), 5:30 p.m.; Rituals of Mine (EP Release), The Seshen, 9:30 p.m.
Harris Center Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite, 8 p.m.
Holy Diver Sage Francis, Kasket Cult, Just Is, 7 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge The Goddamn Gallows, Scott H Biram, Urban Pioneers, 8 p.m.
Mondavi Center: Jackson Hall Barbara K. Jackson Rising Stars of Opera: San Francisco Opera Adler Fellows, UC Davis Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Ukulele Sing-Along, 11:30 a.m.; Free Ukulele Class, 1 p.m.
Old Ironsides Lipstick feat. DJ Shaun Slaughter, DJ Roger Carpio, 9 p.m.
Opera House Saloon When Doves Cry (Prince Tribute), 9:30 p.m.
Placerville Public House Frankie and the Defenders, 8 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Motley2, 10 p.m.
The Press Club DJ Larry Rodriguez, 9 p.m.
SacYard Community Tap House Tajlyn, 6 p.m.
The Shack Loose Engines, 5:30 p.m.
Sophia’s Thai Kitchen Maya Elise, M’Gilvry Allen, Katgrüvs, 9 p.m.
Swabbies on the River 10th Annual Blues By the River: Cafe R&B, Mick Martin, Zach Waters, 3 p.m.
Torch Club Toad Mortons, 5:30 p.m.; Peter Petty & His Double P Revue, 9 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. The Nipper Brothers, 6 p.m.
Wildwood Kitchen & Bar Hans Eberbach, 7 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Kirk McHenry feat. Mary Upchurch, Hosted by Andre Morton, 8 & 10:30 p.m.
Punch Line Josh Blue feat. Stephen Agyei, Hosted by Chey Bell, 7:30 & 9:45 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Sac Comedy Fest, 5 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater Dregs of Craigs, 7 p.m.; Token Straight Friend, 8 p.m.; Lights Out (Comedy in the Dark), 9 p.m.; The Boast, 10 p.m.
Tommy T’s Comedy Extravaganza w/ Jeremy Curry & Special Guests, 7 & 9:45 p.m.

lifestyle

24th Street Theatre Scream Queens Gorelesque Troupe: Halloween Candy, 7:30 p.m.
1409 Del Paso Blvd. Uptown Market on the Boulevard, 12 – 5 p.m.
20th Street (Between J and L) Midtown Farmers Market, 9 a.m. – 2 p.m.
The Bank Sacramento Bloody Mary Festival & Cocktail Competition, 10 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Bella Vista High School Bella Vista Arts and Crafts Fair, 8 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Capitol Garage Dinner and a Drag Show, 7:30 p.m.
Country Club Plaza Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Drake’s: The Barn 5000 Watts: Art + Tech Festival, 6:30 p.m.
Elk Grove Regional Park Giant Pumpkin Festival, 10 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Folsom Community Center 14th Annual Folsom Family Expo, 10 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Historic Old Folsom Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Manetti Shrem Museum of Art Doug Aitken: Artist Talk, Oct. 5, 2 p.m.
Midtown BarFly The Midtown Moxies Burlesque Troupe: Monster Mash!, 7 p.m.
McClatchy Park Oak Park Farmers Market, 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Sacramento Fine Arts Center Art Jazz Poetry, 5 p.m.
Sierra 2 Center 6th Annual Festival of Flavors, 6 p.m.
Sunrise Light Rail Station Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Sunday, October 06 2019

Music

Armadillo Music RAQIA, 2 p.m.
Blue Note Brewing Co. Fun-Size Fest: Natalie Cortez Band, That Kid Raja, Danger Force 5, 3 p.m.
Berryessa Brewing Co. Jessica Malone, 3 p.m.
Cafe Colonial & The Colony Norcal Noisefest: Big City Orchestra, Cellista, Ustam, Monte Cazazza, Medicine Cabinet, Filthmilk, Burnt Dot, Conscious Summary, Juice Machine, Vasectomy Party, Reek, Ambigre, Sword of Kahless, Hans Van Bartles and More, 2 p.m.
Folsom Hotel Saloon Taylor Chicks, 3 p.m.
Harlow’s The Trashcan Sinatras, 5:30 p.m.
Harris Center: Stage 2 Nat Brown Groovin’ w/ Smooth, 3 p.m.
Holy Diver ‘68, The Inspector Cluzo, The Messenger Birds, Shpwrck, In Chaos, Sunny Acres, 7 p.m.
Howe Park Capitol Pops Concert Band, 2:30 p.m.
LowBrau Throwback Jams w/ DJ Epik & Special Guests, 9:30 p.m.
Memorial Auditorium Marisela and Amanda Miguel, 7 p.m.
Midtown BarFly Factor IX w/ DJ Hawk, DJ CarnieRobber and Guests, 9 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
The Press Club Sunday Night Soul Party w/ DJ Larry Rodriguez, 9 p.m.
Swabbies on the River The Spazmatics, 3 p.m.
Torch Club Blues Jam, 4 p.m.; Front the Band, 8 p.m.
Wildwood Kitchen & Bar Ryan Hernandez, 11:30 a.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Kirk McHenry feat. Mary Upchurch, Hosted by Andre Morton, 7 p.m.
Punch Line There Goes the Neighborhood Comedy Tour, 7:30 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Sac Comedy Fest, 7 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater Late Week Leftovers Open Mic, 8 p.m.
Tommy T’s The Clean Comedy Show w/ Sandra Risser, Morty Stein, Drew Shafer & More, 6 p.m.

lifestyle

8th and W Streets Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Central Park – Davis International Festival Davis, 12 – 5 p.m.
Elk Grove Regional Park Giant Pumpkin Festival, 10 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Harris Center National Geographic Live: Mark Synnott, 7 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Triviology, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, October 07 2019

Music

The Boardwalk Sworn In, Distinguisher, Avoid, Nail The Casket, 6:30 p.m.
Holy Diver Local Showcase: Dajon, Mac Zay, Kris Woods, ZU, T30, 6:30 p.m.
LowBrau Motown on Monday’s w/ DJ Epik, 9 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Nebraska Mondays, 7:30 p.m.
Mondavi Center: Jackson Hall Experience Hendrix, 7 p.m.
Old Ironsides Heath Williamson & Friends, 5:30 p.m.
The Press Club High Fidelity: Bring Your Own Vinyl, 9 p.m.

Comedy

Folsom Hotel Saloon Standup Saloon Hosted by Jason Anderson, 8 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot 
Open Mic, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, October 08 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Delain, Amorphis, 6 p.m.
Crest Theatre Get The Led Out (Led Zeppelin Tribute), 6:30 p.m.
Harlow’s CupcakKe, 6:30 p.m.
Harris Center Blue Man Group, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Diver Futuristic, Ray Vans, Scribe Cash, Ekoh, Elevtd, HezZy, 2Kkhari, 7 p.m.
Memorial Auditorium Lana Del Rey, 8 p.m. (Sold Out)
The Press Club Night School w/ DJ Rock Bottom, 9 p.m.
The Starlet Room Nacho Picasso, The Doppelgangaz, 6:30 p.m.
Torch Club Bill Mylar, 5:30 p.m.

Comedy

Luna’s Cafe Open Mic Comedy w/ Hosts Jaime Fernandez and Michael Cella, 8 p.m.

lifestyle

The Boxing Donkey Trivia Night, 7 p.m.
Fox & Goose Pub Quiz, 7 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. Cribbage Night, 7 p.m.
Yolo Brewing Co. Trivia Night, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, October 09 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Big K.R.I.T., 7 p.m.
The Club Car The Double Shots, 7:30 p.m.
Harlow’s Geoff Tate, Mark Daly, Deconstruct, 6:30 p.m.
Harris Center Blue Man Group, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Diver Ashe, Charlie Burg, 7 p.m.
Kupros Ross Hammond, 5 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Live Blues Jam Session, 8 p.m.
The Press Club Eighties Night Sacramento, 9 p.m.
Sacramento State: University Union Serna Plaza Nooner w/ Drunken Kung Fu, 12 p.m.
Torch Club Ballin’ That Jack, 5:30 p.m.; Sweet Plot, 9 p.m.

Comedy

Punch Line Sam Bam’s Comedy Jam w/ Sam Espanola & Friends, 8 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Improv Taste Test and Harold Night, Wednesdays, 7 – 10 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater Torio Van Grol & Emily Catalano, 8 p.m.

lifestyle

Blue Cue Trivia Night, 9 p.m.
Capitol Garage 
Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz, 8:30 p.m.
Crooked Lane Brewing Co. Trivia Night, 6 p.m.
Midtown BarFly 
Salsa Lessons, 8 p.m.
Tower Brewing Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz, 7 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Thursday, October 10 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Motionless In White, After the Burial, Among the First, Beauty is Betrayal, 7:30 p.m.
The Club Car Songwriters Showcase, 8 p.m.
The Colony Rotting Out, Plead The Fifth, Jawstruck, Natural Selection, 6 p.m.
Crocker Art Museum Art Mix: Exquisite Corps, DJ Lady Grey and More 6 p.m.
Fox & Goose The Polymers, 8 p.m.
Goldfield Inna Vision, 7:30 p.m.
Harlow’s Gyptian, 8 p.m.
Holy Diver Corrosion of Conformity, Skull, Mothership, Witch Mountain, 6:30 p.m.
Mondavi Center: Jackson Hall Lila Downs, Mariachi Femenil Flores Mexicanas and More, 8 p.m.
Mondavi Center: Vanderhoef Studio Theatre Alexander String Quartet, 2 & 7 p.m.
Old Ironsides Kentucky Trust Fund, 8 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Ariel Jean, 9:30 p.m.
The Press Club China Wife Motors, War Gardens, Your Friends, 8 p.m.
Shady Lady Poor Mans Blues, 9 p.m.
Shine Jazz Jam, 8 p.m.
Sophia’s Thai Kitchen The Charities, 9:30 p.m.
The Starlet Room MC Chris, Schaffer the Darklord, LEX the Lexicon Artist, 7 p.m.
Torch Club Mind X, 5:30 p.m.; Blue Luke, 9 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited
 Say It Loud Comedy Show w/ Michael Calvin Jr., Cory Polster, Nick V, Hitman Thornton & Javon Whitlock, 8 p.m.
On the Y Open Mic Comedy w/ Guest Hosts, 8:30 p.m.
Punch Line Chris Distefano, Don DiPetta, Imran G, 8 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Cage Match and Improv Jam, 8 – 10 p.m.
Sacramento State: University Union 1 Degree of Separation: A Funny Look at Depression and Suicide, 7:30 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater 
Comedy Open Mic, 9 p.m.

lifestyle

Florin Road & 65th Street Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Poetry Unplugged, 8 p.m.

Friday, October 11 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Alejandro Aranda is Scarypoolparty, 7 p.m. (Sold Out)
Armadillo Music Katgrüvs, 8 p.m.
Berryessa Brewing Co. Matt Rainey, 5 p.m.
The Boardwalk Jon Robert Quinn, The Brad Schultz Culmination, The Stoneberries, 7 p.m.
Capitol Garage Capitol Friday’s Reggae Night w/ DJ Veyn, 10 p.m.
Folsom Hotel Saloon Flat Busted, 9:30 p.m.
Fox & Goose Adam Varona, House of Mary, Scott McConaha, 9 p.m.
Golden Bear DJ CrookOne and Guests, 10 p.m.
Harlow’s Alice Smith Duo, Ollie Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.; Mustache Harbor, 9:30 p.m.
Holy Diver Emo Night Sacramento, 8 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge William Mylar’s Hippie Hour, 5:30 p.m.
Old Ironsides 58 Fury, Acme Soundtracks, 8:30 p.m.
On the Y The Deadset, Dead End Job, Chopstick, Yo and the Electric, 6:30 p.m.
Opera House Saloon Apple Z, 9:30 p.m.
Papa Murphy’s Park at Cal Expo La Angeles Azules, 7 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Cheeseballs, 9:30 p.m.
The Press Club DJ Rue, 9 p.m.
Red Hawk Casino The Fresh Makers, 9:30 p.m.
SacYard Community Tap House Dey Trippers, 6 p.m.
Shady Lady Elvis Cantu, 9 p.m.
Shine Outcalls, TX3, 8 p.m.
Sol Collective El Gato, Gamma People, Pets, Oh Lonesome Ana, 8 p.m.
The Starlet Room Love Mischief, 8 p.m.
Swabbies on the River Shades Of Pink Floyd, 6:30 p.m.
Torch Club Dos Hombres, 5:30 p.m.; You Front the Band, 9 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. Daryel Dillon and Gheni, 6:30 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Edwin San Juan, Mike Krasner, Marcus Mangham, 8 & 10:30 p.m.
Punch Line Chris Distefano, Don DiPetta, Imran G, 7:30 & 9:45 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Five Star Friday, 8 p.m.; The Gateway Show, 9 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater Duos Night, 8 p.m.; STAB! Podcast Panel Show, 10 p.m.
Tommy T’s Rip Micheals, 7:30 & 10:15 p.m.

lifestyle

California Automobile Museum Front Street Animal Shelter’s Paws to Party, 6 p.m.
Sacramento Turn Verein Sacramento Turn Verein Oktoberfest, 6 p.m.

Saturday, October 12 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Careless Whisper (George Michael & WHAM! Tribute), 7 p.m.
Armadillo Music Landline, 8 p.m.
Berryessa Brewing Co. Miss Lonely Hearts, Petunia and the Vipers, 1:30 p.m.
Blue Lamp Bad Cop/Bad Cop, Bar Stool Preachers, Civil War Rust, Danger Inc., 8 p.m.
Byuti Salon Creux Lies, All Your Sisters, Chrome Rose, DJ Sam I Jam, 8 p.m.
Cafe Colonial Dissidence, Barren Altar, Cult Mind, BARC, Burial Order, 8 p.m.
Folsom Hotel Saloon The Lucky Seven, 9:30 p.m.
Fox & Goose The Twilight Drifters, Ruby Cocktails, 9 p.m.
Golden 1 Center Chris Brown, Tory Lanez, Ty Dolla $ign, Joyner Lucas, Yella Beezy, 5:30 p.m.
Goldfield The Brothers Comatose, Goodnight Texas, 7:30 p.m.
Harlow’s Black Lips, Blue Rose Rounders, 8 p.m.
Holy Diver Immolation, Blood Incantation, Dismembered Carnage, 7 p.m.
Knee Deep Brewing Co. KMCBand, 5 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Ukulele Sing-Along, 11:30 a.m.; Free Ukulele Class, 1 p.m.
Old Ironsides Jem & Scout, Mondo Deco, 9 p.m.
Opera House Saloon Kenny Frye Band, 9:30 p.m.
Palms Playhouse The B-Stars, 7:30 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Thunder Cover, 9:30 p.m.
The Press Club DJ Larry Rodriguez, 9 p.m.
Red Hawk Casino What the Funk, 10 p.m.
SacYard Community Tap House Ben Rice, 5 p.m.
The Shack Danny Morris & the CA Stars, 5:30 p.m.
Shady Lady Element Brass Band, 9 p.m.
Shine Bitter Loa, Show Me Golden, 8 p.m.
Sophia’s Thai Kitchen Tom Brosseau, Tre Burt, 9:30 p.m.
Swabbies on the River The Fryed Brothers, 2:30 p.m.
Torch Club Dey Trippers, 5:30 p.m.; The Highway Poets, 9 p.m.
Toyota Amphitheatre Snoop Dogg, Ice Cube, Warren G, Too Short, Luniz, 7 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. Roman Worobel, 6 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Edwin San Juan, Mike Krasner, Marcus Mangham, 8 & 10:30 p.m.
Punch Line Chris Distefano, Don DiPetta, Imran G, 7:30 & 9:45 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot The Stand-Up Hour, 8 p.m.; Anti-Cooperation League, 9 p.m.; Fresh Five, 10:30 p.m.

lifestyle

1409 Del Paso Blvd. UptownMarket on the Boulevard, 12 – 5 p.m.
20th Street (Between J and L) Midtown Farmers Market, 9 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Belle Cooledge Library The Poetry of the Emcee: The Literary Strategies of Rap, 6 p.m.
Capitol Garage Dinner and a Drag Show, 7:30 p.m.
Country Club Plaza Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
The Creators Place at the Artisan Hella Chili Cook-Off, 12 p.m.
Historic Old Folsom Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Holy Ascension Russian Orthodox Church Sacramento Russian Festival, 11 a.m. – 5 p.m.
McClatchy Park Oak Park Farmers Market, 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Sacramento Central YMCA Camp Capital City S’moresfest, 5:30 p.m.
Sacramento Roller Derby Warehouse Roller Derby Doubleheader, 6 p.m.
Sacramento Turn Verein Sacramento Turn Verein Oktoberfest, 3 p.m.
Serbian Orthodox Church Serbian Food and Cultural Festival, 11 a.m. – 10 p.m.
Sierra 2 Center Curtis Park Wine Tasting, Beer Garden, and Silent Auction, 4 p.m.
Sierra College 5th Annual Rocklin Mini Maker Faire, 9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Sunrise Light Rail Station Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Sunday, October 13 2019

Music

Berryessa Brewing Co. Anniversary Party w/ Dead Winter Carpenters, Achilles Wheel, The Casual Coalition, 12 p.m.
Blue Note Brewing Co. Jane Thompson Trio, 3 p.m.
Camp Pollock Lodge Camp Pollock Benefit Show w/ Blue Oaks, Brotherly Mud, Sal Valentino, Shotgun Slim, Kevin Kiernan, Band of Coyotes, Stoneberry, Autumn Sky Hall, Cheap Bastards Club, Strapped for Cash and More, 12 p.m.
Crocker Art Museum Classical Concert: Liana Paniyeva, 3 p.m.
Folsom Hotel Saloon Amanda Gray, 3 p.m.
Harlow’s Son Volt, Brunt Nell, 7 p.m.
Harris Center The Great Composers Chamber Music Series Presents: “The Magic of Mozart,” 2 p.m. (Sold Out)
Holy Diver Frank Carter & the Rattlesnakes, Evan Konrad, 9 p.m.
LowBrau Throwback Jams w/ DJ Epik & Special Guests, 9:30 p.m.
Midtown BarFly Factor IX w/ DJ Hawk, DJ CarnieRobber and Guests, 9 p.m.
MontBleu Resort Casino Elvin Bishop, Kenny Neal, Rod Piazza & the Mighty Flyers, 8 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Reds Blues, Rusty Zinn, 3 p.m.
The Press Club The Charities, LaTour, 6 p.m.; Sunday Night Soul Party w/ DJ Larry Rodriguez, 9 p.m.
Shady Lady Layrssa Birdseye, 9 p.m.
Swabbies on the River Garratt Wilkin & The Parrotheads, 2 p.m.
Torch Club Blues Jam, 4 p.m.; Front the Band, 8 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. Drum Circle, 5 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Edwin San Juan, Mike Krasner, Marcus Mangham, 7 p.m.
Punch Line Sactown Comedy Jam w/ Arnie States, Wendy Lewis, Mario Montes and More, 7:30 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot 
Open Mic, 7 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater Late Week Leftovers Open Mic, 8 p.m.

lifestyle

8th and W Streets Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Triviology, 7:30 p.m.
Mondavi Center: Jackson Hall Viva MOMIX, 2 p.m.
Pence Gallery Artist Talk and Screen Printing Demonstration: Jose Arenas, 2 p.m.

Monday, October 14 2019

Music

Dwellpoint PAK, Gentleman Surfer, San Kazakgascar, 8 p.m.
Harlow’s Gaelic Storm, The McKeever School of Irish Dance, 6 p.m.
Holy Diver The Faim, Stand Atlantic, WSTR, Point North, 6 p.m.
LowBrau Motown on Monday’s w/ DJ Epik, 9 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Nebraska Mondays, 7:30 p.m.
Old Ironsides Heath Williamson & Friends, 5:30 p.m.
The Press Club Monday Vibes w/ MC Ham and Friends, 9 p.m.

Comedy

Folsom Hotel Saloon Standup Saloon Hosted by Jason Anderson, 8 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot 
Open Mic, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, October 15 2019

Music

Golden 1 Center Jonas Brothers, Bebe Rehxa, Jordan McGraw, 9 p.m.
Harlow’s Maribou State, Sea Moya, 7 p.m.
Harris Center Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Diver White Reaper, The Dirty Nil, Criminal Hygiene, 7 p.m.
The Press Club Night School w/ DJ Rock Bottom, 9 p.m.
The Starlet Room Dumbo Gets Mad, Plum Anderson, 7:30 p.m.
Torch Club Richard March, 5:30 p.m.; Blueberry Jazz Jam, 8 p.m.
Veterans Memorial Auditorium Center for the Arts Presents: Michael Franti & Spearhead, Devon Gilfillian, 7 p.m.

Comedy

Luna’s Cafe Open Mic Comedy w/ Hosts Jaime Fernandez and Michael Cella, 8 p.m.

lifestyle

The Boxing Donkey Trivia Night, 7 p.m.
Fox & Goose Pub Quiz, 7 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. Cribbage Night, 7 p.m.
Yolo Brewing Co. Trivia Night, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, October 16 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Collie Buddz, Keznamdi, Squarefield Massive, Nocean, 7 p.m.
The Boardwalk Saliva, Diversity of One, Samora, No Sympathy, Dreams of Madness, 7 p.m.
The Club Car The Double Shots, 7:30 p.m.
Feist Wines Leeroy Stagger, 7 p.m.
Harlow’s Chris Pureka, Laura Gibson, 6 p.m.
Harris Center Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Diver ¡Mayday!, 1 Ton, Optimiztiq, Charlie Muscle, Stnrkrew, 7 p.m.
Kupros Ross Hammond, 5 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Live Blues Jam Session, 8 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Jazz Jam Hosted by Byron Colburn, 8 p.m.
The Press Club Teenage Dirtbag: ‘90s House Party, 9 p.m.
The Starlet Room Mitch Woods & His 88s, 5:30 p.m.
Torch Club JT Lawrence, 5:30 p.m.; Brooks Hubbard, 9 p.m.
Sacramento State: Union Serna Plaza Wednesday Nooner: Armed for Apocalypse, 12 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Pre-Halloween Laugh Attack w/ Steph Sanders, Aivy Cordova, Maryam Moosavi and More, 8 p.m.
Punch Line Tony Hinchcliffe, 8 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Improv Taste Test and Harold Night, 7 – 10 p.m.

lifestyle

Blue Cue Trivia Night, 9 p.m.
Capitol Garage 
Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz, 8:30 p.m.
Crooked Lane Brewing Co. Trivia Night, 6 p.m.
Midtown BarFly Salsa Lessons, 8 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Thursday, October 17 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Sixteen Candles: Ultimate ‘80s Dance Party, 7 p.m.
Armadillo Music Gold Shimmer, 7 p.m.
B Street at The Sofia John Gorka, 7 p.m.
The Club Car Songwriters Showcase, 8 p.m.
Crocker Art Museum Audio Muse: Sad Girlz Club, Kandia, Fashionista Boyfriend, Madk@p, 6 p.m.
Fox & Goose Laura McLean (Album Release), 8 p.m.
Goldfield The Quebe Sisters, 7:30 p.m.
Harris Center Folsom Vybe w/ The Vintage Find, Short Trip, Sunday Slim, Joel Lane, Dorothy Lane, Cugino, Megan T. Smith and More, 7 p.m.
Holy Diver Local Showcase: Hi Mom, City Mural, PS Lookdown, Enso Anima, Foot Clan, Pure Trash, 6:30 p.m.
Mondavi Center: Jackson Hall Luca Pisaroni, Jonathan Ware, 8 p.m.
Old Ironsides Open Acoustic Jam, 8 p.m.
Palms Playhouse Lula Wiles, 7:30 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Hell Dorado, 9:30 p.m.
The Press Club Cut Rate Druggist, Lamonta, Clevers, 8 p.m.
Shady Lady Harley White Jr. Orchestra, 9 p.m.
Shine Jazz Jam, 8 p.m.
The Starlet Room Lantz Lazwell & the Vibe Tribe, 7:30 p.m.
Torch Club Mind X, 5:30 p.m.; Shaky Hand String Band, 9 p.m.

Comedy

On the Y Open Mic Comedy w/ Guest Hosts, 8:30 p.m.
Punch Line Tony Hinchcliffe, 8 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Cage Match and Improv Jam, 8 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater 
Comedy Open Mic, 9 p.m.

lifestyle

Florin Road & 65th Street Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
The Ice Blocks Creativity+ Illustrators Showcase, 5:30 p.m.
Laughs Unlimited The Sweet Spot Burlesque: Red Light Special, 8 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Poetry Unplugged, 8 p.m.

Friday, October 18 2019

Music

Berryessa Brewing Co. Shaky Hand String Band, 5 p.m.
Blue Lamp Off With Their Heads, Slingshot Dakota, Bastards of Young, 8 p.m.
Capitol Garage Capitol Friday’s Reggae Night w/ DJ Veyn, 10 p.m.
Cielo Estate Winery RevolutionBeat: Tribute to the Beatles, 6 p.m.
The Colony Stress Ghetto, World Peace, Street Person, Fuming and More, 7 p.m.
Crest Theatre Damien Escobar, 7:30 p.m.
Crooked Lane Brewing Co. Brotherly Mud, 7 p.m.
Folsom Hotel Saloon The Rolling Heads, 9:30 p.m.
Fox & Goose Working Man Blues Band, Whilt Spiskey, 9 p.m.
Golden Bear DJ CrookOne and Guests, 10 p.m.
Harlow’s Delta Rae, Frances Cone, 8 p.m.
Holy Diver Rings of Saturn, Enterprise Earth, Angelmaker, Brand of Sacrifice, Tyrannocannon, 6:30 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge William Mylar’s Hippie Hour, 5:30 p.m.
Mondavi Center: Jackson Hall Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer, Zakir Hussain, Rakesh Chaurasia, 8 p.m.
Old Ironsides The Brodys, Halcones, 9 p.m.
Palms Playhouse Kris Allen, 7:30 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Juke Box, 10 p.m.
The Press Club DJ Rue, 9 p.m.
Red Hawk Casino Bobby Zoppi & the Corduroys, 9:30 p.m.
SacYard Community Tap House Golden Cadillacs, 6 p.m.
Shady Lady The Mindful, 9 p.m.
Shine Travis Alan & Elder Creek Band, Madeline McArthur, 8 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater Alive Music w/ Justin Farren & Andrew Delaney, 7 p.m.
The Starlet Room Erasure-esque (Erasure Tribute), DJ Bryan Hawk, 9 p.m.
Thunder Valley Casino Resort Common Kings, Landon McNamara, Eli-Mac, Big Body Cisco, Westafa, 7:30 p.m.
Torch Club Jimmy Pailer, 5:30 p.m.; Tropicali Flames, 9 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Hailey Boyle, Rudy Ortiz, Jason Bargert, 8 & 10:30 p.m.
Punch Line Aries Spears, Andy Steinberg, 7:30 & 9:45 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Comedy Exchange, 8 p.m.; The Friday Show, 9 p.m. Trash Movie Improv, 10:30 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater Willie Listen, 8 p.m.; STAB! Podcast Panel Show, 10 p.m.

lifestyle

Luna’s Cafe Sac Unified Poetry Slam Hosted by Ike Torres, 8 p.m.

Saturday, October 19 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Yelawolf, 7 p.m.
Berryessa Brewing Co. Bottom Dwellers, 3 p.m.
Blue Lamp JFA, Sick Burn, Pisscat, Good Shit, Kook Out, 8 p.m.
The Boardwalk Lovedrive (Scorpions Tribute), Love Removal Machine (The Cult Tribute), The Brad Schultz Culmination, 7:30 p.m.
Boulevard Park Sac PorchFest, 1 p.m.
Crest Theatre Steve Hackett (Genesis Revisited), Spectral Mornings, 6:30 p.m.
Folsom Hotel Saloon Mach 5, 9:30 p.m.
Fox & Goose Would-Be Train Robbers, J. Graves, Little Black Cloud, 9 p.m.
Goldfield Boot Juice, 7:30 p.m.
Harlow’s Circles Around the Sun, 7:30 p.m.
Harris Center: Stage 1 The Folsom Lake Symphony feat. Chris Brubeck, 7:30 p.m.
Harris Center: Stage 2 Mimi Fox, Mary Flower, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Diver Landon Cube, 24Goldn, 7 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Ukulele Sing-Along, 11:30 a.m.; Free Ukulele Class, 1 p.m.
Old Ironsides Lipstick! We Are Your Friends Dance Club, 9 p.m.
On the Y Iron Kingdom, The Ghost Next Door, Vincula, Hemotoxin, 6:30 p.m.
Opera House Saloon Screamfest: Pat Martin’s All-Star Band, 9:30 p.m.
Palms Playhouse Front Country, 7:30 p.m.
Papa Murphy’s Park at Cal Expo Punk in Drublic: NOFX, The Mighty Mighty Bosstones, The Vandals, Reel Big Fish, Teenage Bottlerocket and More, 7 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Alex Vincent Band, 10 p.m.
The Press Club DJ Larry Rodriguez, 9 p.m.
Red Hawk Casino Big Bad Boogie Rock, 10 p.m.
SacYard Community Tap House Black Yacht Club, 6 p.m.
Shady Lady Zorelli, 9 p.m.
Shine Roa Brothers Band, The Deaf Pilots, 8 p.m.
Sophia’s Thai Kitchen Bart Budwig, The Hackles, 9:30 p.m.
The Starlet Room Little Hurricane, The Loose Threads, 6 p.m.
Swabbies on the River Amanda Gray, 1 p.m.
Torch Club Ladies Rock Camp Showcase w/ Special Guests Hayez & Loose Engines, 5:30 p.m.; Element Brass Band, 9 p.m.
Tower Brewing Blue Mountain Quartet, 5 p.m.
Toyota Amphitheatre Lynyrd Skynyrd, Don Felder, Last in Line, 6:30 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. Rocktoberfest: Cities You Wish You Were From, Roland Tonies, Life of the Afterparty, Paper Airplanes, Stepdad Passport, Killroi, Landline, Marigold, 2 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Hailey Boyle, Rudy Ortiz, Jason Bargert, 8 & 10:30 p.m.
Punch Line Aries Spears, Andy Steinberg, 7:30 & 9:45 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Lady Business, 8 p.m.; Anti-Cooperation League, 9 p.m.; Fresh Five, 10:30 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater Letter Talk Live, 7 p.m.; Must Love Digimon, 8 p.m.; Imaginary People Long Form Improv, 9 p.m.; Fat Chicks on Top, 10 p.m.
Tommy T’s Dat Phan, 7 & 9:45 p.m.

lifestyle

1409 Del Paso Blvd. Uptown Market on the Boulevard, 12 – 5 p.m.
20th Street (Between J and L) Midtown Farmers Market, 9 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Blue Note Brewing Co. 2nd Annual Fall Art & Craft Faire, 12 p.m.
Cesar Chavez Plaza Sacramento Vegan Food Festival, 1 p.m.
City Church Campus Harvest and Health Festival, 11 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Country Club Plaza Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Davis Senior Center Vinyl and Music Fair, 9 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Folsom Sports Complex Whole Lotta Cornhole Classic, 12 p.m.
Fremont Park River City Marketplace, 11 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Golden 1 Center Sacramento Kings Fan Fest, 12:30 p.m.
Historic Old Folsom Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 1 p.m.
McClatchy Park Oak Park Farmers Market, 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Sunrise Light Rail Station Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Sunday, October 20 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Gryffin, 7 p.m.
Berryessa Brewing Co. The Twilight Drifters, 3 p.m.
Blue Note Brewing Co. Damn Liars, 3 p.m.
The Boardwalk The Almas, Wendell & the Puppets, Anarchy Lace, The House of Commons, 7 p.m.
The Colony Forever Emerald, Dive At Dawn, Lonely Avenue, The Seafloor Cinema, Perfect Score, 7:30 p.m.
Folsom Hotel Saloon Austin Payne, 3 p.m.
Harris Center The Placer Pops Chorale & Orchestra, 2 p.m.
Holy Diver D.R.I., Intent, Twitch Angry, The Losing Kind, 6:30 p.m.
LowBrau Throwback Jams w/ DJ Epik & Special Guests, 9:30 p.m.
Midtown BarFly Factor IX w/ DJ Hawk, DJ CarnieRobber and Guests, 9 p.m.
Palms Playhouse Parlour Game, 7:30 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Jason Ricci, 3 p.m.
The Press Club Sunday Night Soul Party w/ DJ Larry Rodriguez, 9 p.m.
Red Museum Sacramento Audio Waffle: Night Nurse, Art Lessing & The Flower Vato, Pregnant, Klondike & York, My Whole Hand Was Wet, Faults, The Stolen Elk, 12 p.m.
The Starlet Room Summer Cannibals, Sad Girlz Club, 6 p.m.
Swabbies on the River Buck Ford, 2 p.m.
Torch Club Blues Jam, 4 p.m.; Front the Band, 9 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Hailey Boyle, Rudy Ortiz, Jason Bargert, 7 p.m.
Punch Line Aries Spears, Andy Steinberg, 7:30 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot 
Open Mic, 7 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater Late Week Leftovers Open Mic, 8 p.m.
Tommy T’s Shannon and D Roc’s Comedy Festival w/ Robert Berry, Tina San Lucas, Marcus Parker, Josh Means and More, 6 p.m.

lifestyle

8th and W Streets Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Triviology, 7:30 p.m.
LowBrau Sausage Fest 2, 4 p.m.

Monday, October 21 2019

Music

Harris Center SFJAZZ Collective, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Diver Alien Weaponry, Amongst Thieves, 7 p.m.
LowBrau Motown on Monday’s w/ DJ Epik, 9 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Nebraska Mondays, 7:30 p.m.
Mondavi Center: Jackson Hall Andrew Bird, Meshell Ndegeocello, 7 p.m.
Old Ironsides Heath Williamson & Friends, 5:30 p.m.
The Press Club High Fidelity: Bring Your Own Records, 9 p.m.
The Starlet Room Münechild, Pecas, Medicore Cafe, 6 p.m.

Comedy

Folsom Hotel Saloon Standup Saloon Hosted by Jason Anderson, 8 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot 
Open Mic, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, October 22 2019

Music

The Boardwalk Trapt, Control, Abeyance, Down Hollow, Skyline Red, 6:30 p.m.
Harlow’s Josh A & Jake Hill, Darko, JordanxBell, 6 p.m.
Harris Center Flamenco Legends: The Paco de Lucía Project feat. Javier Limón, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Diver Local Showcase: The Countermen, Sage, Over Motion, Negrete, Mmorpg, 6:30 p.m.
The Press Club Night School w/ DJ Rock Bottom, 9 p.m.
Torch Club Adam Varona, 5:30 p.m.; Sactown Playboys, 8 p.m.

Comedy

Luna’s Cafe Open Mic Comedy w/ Hosts Jaime Fernandez and Michael Cella, 8 p.m.

lifestyle

The Boxing Donkey Trivia Night, 7 p.m.
Fox & Goose Pub Quiz, 7 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. Cribbage Night, 7 p.m.
Yolo Brewing Co. Trivia Night, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, October 23 2019

Music

Ace of Spades Nef the Pharaoh, 7 p.m.
B Street at The Sofia Ronnie Baker Brooks, 8 p.m.
The Boardwalk Tantric, Fortress United, SJ Sindicit, 6:30 p.m.
The Club Car The Double Shots, 7:30 p.m.
Goldfield Don Gallardo, 7:30 p.m.
Harlow’s The Garden, Brooke Candy, 6:30 p.m.
Harris Center The Celtic Tenors, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Diver G Perico, Azjah, 7 p.m.
Kupros Ross Hammond, 5 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Live Blues Jam Session, 8 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Jazz Jam Hosted by Byron Colburn, 8 p.m.
Mondavi Center: Vanderhoef Studio Theatre Kendrick Scott Oracle, 7 p.m.
The Press Club Emo Night, 9 p.m.
Shady Lady Erica Ambrin & the Eclectic Soul Band, 9 p.m.
The Starlet Room Blues & Bourbon: The Big Three Trio (Steve Freund, Peter Devine & Joe Kyle Jr.), 5:30 p.m.
Torch Club Jereme Greene, 5:30 p.m.; Jimmy Toor, 9 p.m.
Sacramento State: Union Serna Plaza Wednesday Nooner: Kyle Williams, 12 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Tristan Johnson, Imin Love, Yaseen Mazin, Chris Smith, 8 p.m.
Punch Line Sacramento Comedy Showcase, 8 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Improv Taste Test and Harold Night, 7 – 10 p.m.

lifestyle

Blue Cue Trivia Night, 9 p.m.
Capitol Garage 
Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz, 8:30 p.m.
Crooked Lane Brewing Co. Trivia Night, 6 p.m.
Midtown BarFly Salsa Lessons, 8 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. Trivia Night, 7 p.m.
**Our online calendar listings get updated every two weeks to coincide with our biweekly print magazine. If you have an event in the greater Sacramento area that you’d like listed between Oct. 23 – Nov. 6, 2019, please send an email with the details to info@submergemag.com with “Calendar Listing” in the subject line by no later than Friday, Oct. 18.**