Friday, November 30 2018

Music

Ace of Spades Testament, Niviane, Hatriot, 7 p.m.
Bar 101 J.W. Teller, 9:30 p.m.
Berryessa Brewing Co. Misner and Smith, 5 p.m.
Big Sexy Brewing Co. Andrew Castro, 6 p.m.
Blue Lamp Castle (Album Release) and More, 8 p.m.
The Boardwalk The Pat Travers Band, Ariminius, Never 4 Naught, 7:30 p.m.
Capitol Garage Capitol Friday’s Reggae Night w/ DJ Veyn, 10 p.m.
Cordova High Performing Arts Center Symphony d’Oro Rancho Cordova Holiday Concert, 7:30 p.m.
Crooked Lane Brewing Co. Jasmine Bailey, 7 p.m.
El Dorado Saloon Petty Jack Flash Band, 9 p.m.
Fair Oaks VFW Oppressed Logic, Pisscat, Get Out, Good Shit, No More vs. The Sixos, 8 p.m.
The Fig Tree The Jebby Party, 7:30 p.m.
Fox & Goose The Storytellers, Empress Niko and The Lions Paw, 9 p.m.
Golden 1 Center Trans-Siberian Orchestra, 2 & 6:30 p.m.
Golden Bear DJ CrookOne and Guests, 10 p.m.
Harlow’s JMSN, August 08, The Philharmonik, 8 p.m.
Holy Diver The Number Twelve Looks Like You, Rolo Tomassi, Arsonists Get All The Girls, Enter: Villain, Nail The Casket, Mustache Steak Sauce, 6:30 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge William Mylar’s Hippie Hour, 5:30 p.m.; Tim Noxon Rockin’ Blues Band, 9 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Red White Elephant, Yo and the Electric, 8 p.m.
Mix Ryan Hernandez, 6:30 p.m.
Momo Sacramento Julian Pierce, 10 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Open Mic Night, 6 p.m.
Old Ironsides Gonzo’s Birthday Show: Halcones, Watt Ave., Soul Giants, Last Action Heroes, 8:30 p.m.
Opera House Saloon Cherry Bomb (John Mellencamp Tribute), Invincible (Pat Benatar Tribute), 9 p.m.
Palms Playhouse Tish Hinojosa, 7:30 p.m.
The Park Ultra Lounge DJ Eddie Edul, 9:30 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Fleetwood Mask, 10 p.m.
Press Club DJ Rue, 9 p.m.
Red Hawk Casino Superbad, 9:30 p.m.
Shady Lady STRQ, 9 p.m.
Shine Instagon, Bl_ank, Doofy Doo, 8 p.m.
The Side Door Peter Case, Jessica Malone, 7 p.m.
Torch Club Jimmy Pailer, 5:30 p.m.; Afro Funk Experience, 9 p.m.

Comedy

Crest Theatre The Pump and Dump Show: 2018 Parentally Incorrect Tour w/ Shayna Ferm and Tracey Tee, 7:30 p.m.
Laughs Unlimited Sean Larkins feat. Wyatt Cote, 8 & 10:30 p.m.
Mondavi Center: Jackson Hall Paula Poundstone, 8 p.m.
Punch Line Beth Stelling, 8 & 10:15 p.m. p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot The Siren Presents: 3-2-1 Sizzle!, 8 & 9:30 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater STAB! Podcast Panel Show, 10 p.m.
Tommy T’s Brandon T Jackson, 7:30 & 10:15 p.m.

lifestyle

Cal Expo Jurassic Quest, 3 p.m.
Camp Pollock Yolo County SPCA Presents: Purrfect Howliday Pawty, 6 p.m.
Goldfield The Darling Clementines: Gotham Girls, 7:30 p.m.
Historic Old Folsom Christmas Tree Lighting 2018, 6 p.m.
West Sacramento City Hall Galleria West Sacramento Winter Wonderland Tree Lighting, 6 p.m.

Saturday, December 01 2018

Music

Ace of Spades The Dan Band, DJ Alexx Gold, 7 p.m.
Bar 101 Mike PZ Trio, 9:30 p.m.
Berryessa Brewing Co. Doc Tari, 3 p.m.
Big Sexy Brewing Co. Baby It’s Cold Outside Blanket and Warm Clothes Drive feat. Hans Eberbach, Alyssa Mattson, Justin James, 2 pm
Blue Lamp N-Men Party w/ The Faction, The Boneshavers, 8 p.m.
The Boardwalk Gashi, Nate Curry, Bugbee and More, 8 p.m.
Cache Creek Casino Huong Lan, 7 & 10 p.m.
El Dorado Saloon Posterchild Band, 9 p.m.
Faith Presbyterian Church River City Chorale Christmas Concert, 7:30 p.m.
The Fig Tree Open Mic, 7 p.m.
Fountains at Roseville 7th Annual Sacramento Saxophone Christmas, 2 p.m.
Goldfield Cast Hope Benefit Show feat. Hot Water Music (Acoustic), Kevin Seconds, Cities You Wish You Were From, 6:30 p.m.
Harlow’s Sacramento Blues Society Holiday Party w/ Sugaray Rayford, 1 p.m.; The Pharcyde, Jake & Papa, IMQ, Shake Speare, 8 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 1 Voices of California: Merry and Bright!, 1 p.m.; Folsom Lake Symphony’s Holiday Spirit, 7:30 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 3 Sacramento Baroque Soloists: Christmas Concertos by Candlelight, 2 & 7:30 p.m.
Holy Diver Palaye Royale, Bones, Dead Posey, 6 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Karaoke, 9 p.m.
MontBleu Resort Casino Jonny Lang, 7 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Free Ukulele Class, 1 p.m.
Old Ironsides Lipstick w/ DJs Shaun Slaughter and Roger Carpio, 9 p.m.
Opera House Saloon Kenny Frye Band, 9 p.m.
Palms Playhouse William Z. Villain, Mori Mente, 7:30 p.m.
The Park Ultra Lounge DJ Peeti V, 9:30 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
PJ’s Roadhouse Enso Anima (Album Release), What Rough Beast, Gaslight, 8:30 p.m.
Placerville Public House Ticket To Ride, 8 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Grooveline, 10 p.m.
Press Club DJ Larry Rodriguez, 9 p.m.
Revival at the Sawyer Encore, 9 p.m.
Shady Lady Zorelli, 9 p.m.
Shine Guero, Stains of A Sunflower, 8 p.m.
The Side Door Lola Rose Band, 7 p.m.
Sofia Tsakopoulos Center for the Arts at B Street Theatre Ross Hammond, 7 p.m.
The Stag Bar Stomp the Fire! A Benefit for the Camp Fire Victims feat. The Martin and Monroe Show, The Cash Prophets, Kyle Rowland and More, 12 p.m.
Sunrise Mall 7th Annual Sacramento Saxophone Christmas, 5 p.m.
Torch Club Danny Morris & The California Stars, 5:30 p.m.; Sue Foley, The Breakers, 9 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Sean Larkins feat. Wyatt Cote, 8 & 10:30 p.m.
Punch Line Beth Stelling, 7:30 & 9:45 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot RIOT feat. Kooky Pants, Anti-Cooperation League, 9 p.m.; Imported Comedy, 10:30 p.m.
Tommy T’s Brandon T Jackson, 7 & 9:45 p.m.

lifestyle

20th Street (Between J and K) Midtown Farmers Market, 9 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Barrio Cafe 2nd Annual Barrio Maker’s Market, 12 – 7 p.m.
Cal Expo Jurassic Quest, 9 a.m.
Country Club Plaza Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Jill Solberg Performing Arts Theatre Hawkins School of Performing Arts: Alice in Winter Wonderland, 2 & 7 p.m.
McClatchy Park Oak Park Farmers Market, 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Midtown BarFly Midtown Moxies Burlesque Holiday Spectacular, 8 p.m.
Mondavi Center: Jackson Hall Camille A. Brown and Dancers, 8 p.m.
Sacramento Turn Verein 
Christkindlmarkt, 10 a.m.
Scottish Rite Center Ben Ali Shrine Ladies Holiday Craft Bazaar, 8:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Sunrise Light Rail Station Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Sunday, December 02 2018

Music

Ace of Spades Dom Kennedy, 7 p.m.
Berryessa Brewing Co. Jonny Mojo and Co, 3 p.m.
Blue Lamp Petaluma, Lillian Frances, Topograf, New Spell, 8 p.m.
Cache Creek Casino Simply the Best (Tina Turner Tribute), 4 p.m.
Crest Theatre Live and Let Die feat. Tony Kishman (Paul McCartney Tribute), 7 p.m.
First Baptist Church River City Chorale Christmas Concert, 4 p.m.
Folsom Hotel Saloon Vagabond Brothers, 3 p.m.
Goldfield Sammy Johnson, Etana, Nomad, Swells, 7:30 p.m.
Harlow’s Bhad Bhabie, 6:30 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 1 Folsom Lake Symphony’s Holiday Spirit, 2 p.m.; An Unforgettable Nat King Cole Christmas, 7:30 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 3 Sacramento Baroque Soloists: Christmas Concertos by Candlelight, 2 p.m.
Holy Diver Squirrel Nut Zippers, 7 p.m.
LowBrau Throwback Jams w/ DJ Epik & Special Guests, 9:30 p.m.
Midtown BarFly Factor IX w/ DJ Bryan Hawk, DJ CarnieRobber and Guests, 9 p.m.
Momo Sacramento Mini Peach Fest w/ Part Time, Spendtime Palace, The Brazen Youth, Münechild, Animals in the Attic, Mediocre Cafe, 5:30 p.m.
Mondavi Center: Vanderhoef Studio Theatre Alexander String Quartet 2, 2 & 7 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub AC Miles, 3 p.m.
Press Club Sunday Night Soul Party w/ DJ Larry Rodriguez, 9 p.m.
Shady Lady Alex Jenkins, 9 p.m.
Sofia Tsakopoulos Center for the Arts at B Street Theatre Beat-lele (Beatles Tribute), 7 p.m.
Torch Club Blues Jam, 4 p.m.; Front the Band, 8 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Sean Larkins feat. Wyatt Cote, 7 p.m.
Punch Line Homegrown Comedy Presents: Zach Edlow, D Tyler, Chadd Beals, Chelsea Bearce and More, 7 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot 
Open Mic, 7 p.m.
Tommy T’s Brandon T Jackson, 7 p.m.

lifestyle

8th and W Streets Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
7300 Folsom Blvd. Upcycle Pop Spark – Eco Holiday Market, 12 – 6 p.m.
Cal Expo Jurassic Quest, 9 a.m.
Folsom Community Center Chanukah Wonderland, 2 p.m.
Historic Old Folsom 51st Annual Christmas Arts and Crafts Fair, 9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Triviology, 7:30 p.m.
Sacramento Turn Verein 
Christkindlmarkt, 11 a.m.

Monday, December 03 2018

Music

Fox & Goose Open Mic Night, 7:30 p.m.
Harlow’s Lazy Lester Benefit & Celebration feat. Rick Estrin, Lee Oskar, Mark Hummel, Rusty Zinn, Red’s Blues, R. W. Grigsby, Kyle Rowland, Larry Carr, Rowdy Kate Reunion w/ Keri Carr, Henry Clements and More, 5:30 p.m.
Holy Diver Magic Sword, Crystal Ghost, Fashionista Boyfriend, 7 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Karaoke, 9 p.m.
LowBrau Motown on Monday’s w/ DJ Epik, 9 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Nebraska Mondays, 7:30 p.m.
Old Ironsides Heath Williamson & Friends, 5:30 p.m.

Comedy

Sacramento Comedy Spot 
Open Mic, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, December 04 2018

Music

Blue Lamp Rebel Holocrons, Viqueen, Danger Inc, 8 p.m.
The Fig Tree Irish Traditional Session, 6:30 p.m.
Harlow’s PJ Morton, Grace Weber, 6:30 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts Folsom Lake College Choral Concert w/ FLC Dance Department & MOSAIC Dance Company, 7:30 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Robert Kuhlmann, 5 p.m.; Open Mic, 7 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Acoustic Guitar Club, 6 p.m.
Old Ironsides Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Live Band Karaoke, 8 p.m.
Torch Club Scott McConaha, 5:30 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Pro-Am Comedy Night Showcase Hosted by Ellis Rodriguez, 8 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe
 Open Mic Comedy w/ Hosts Jaime Fernandez and Michael Cella, 8 p.m.
Punch Line 5th Annual Christmas with Leaf feat. Jason Resler, Mike Betancourt, Josh Means and More, 8 p.m.

lifestyle

The Boxing Donkey Trivia Night, 7 p.m.
Fox & Goose Pub Quiz, 7 p.m.
Strikes Unlimited (Rocklin) Let’s Get Quzzical: Trivia Game Show Experience, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, December 05 2018

Music

Ace of Spades Silverstein, Hawthorne Heights, As Cities Burn, Capstan, 6 p.m.
Bar 101 Open Mic, 7:30 p.m.
The Club Car The Double Shots, 7:30 p.m.
El Dorado Saloon Open Mic Night, 7:30 p.m.
Fox & Goose All Vinyl Wednesdays w/ DJ AAKnuff, 8 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts LeAnn Rimes: Christmas Tour 2018, 8 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Ross Hammond, 5 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Live Blues Jam Session, 8 p.m.
Mondavi Center: Jackson Hall UC Davis Concert Band, 7 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Acoustic Open Mic, 6 p.m.
Old Ironsides Open Mic, 9 p.m.
Sofia Tsakopoulos Center for the Arts at B Street Theatre Band of Friends (Rory Gallagher Tribute), 7 p.m.
Streets Pub and Grub Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Torch Club Gavin Caanan, 5:30 p.m.; Harpdog Brown, 8 p.m.

Comedy

Punch Line WTF Wednesdays Hosted by Mars Parker, 9 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Improv Taste Test and Harold Night, 7 p.m.

lifestyle

American River College Theatre ARC Orchestra: Tango del Cielo, 7:30 p.m.
Blue Cue Trivia Night, 9 p.m.
Crooked Lane Brewing Co. Trivia Night, 6 p.m.
Midtown BarFly Salsa Lessons, 8 p.m.

Thursday, December 06 2018

Music

Ace of Spades P-Lo, Allblack, Aux Cord, Kawasaki, 7 p.m.
Blue Lamp EarthKry, Two Peace, 8 p.m.
The Boardwalk Angel Vivaldi, Nita Strauss, Jacky Vincent, Adrian Bellue, 5:30 p.m.
The Club Car Songwriters Showcase, 8 p.m.
El Dorado Saloon Patrick Walsh, 7 p.m.; DJ Uncle Hank and Karoake, 9 p.m.
Fox & Goose Irish Jam Session w/ Stepping Stone, 8 p.m.
Golden 1 Center Electric Christmas: Thirty Seconds to Mars, Sublime with Rome, Elle King, Matt & Kim, The Crystal Method, 6 p.m.
Goldfield Justin Courtney Pierre, Thin Lips, Juliet Company, 7:30 p.m.
Harlow’s Pinback, Morricone Youth, 7 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 3 Inspire Choirs of America: Winter Concert, 6:30 p.m.
Holy Diver Doyle, Twitch Angry, Banger, 6:30 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Dylan Crawford, 8 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Liam Irish Student Cello Recital, 6 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Chris Scoville Band, 9:30 p.m.
Press Club Boogie a Go-Go All-Vinyl Dance Party w/ DJs Annimal and Nina Reggaedelic, 9 p.m.
Red Museum Pylon Reenactment Society, Boy Romeo, Part Human, 8 p.m.
Shine Jazz Jam, 8 p.m.
Sofia Tsakopoulos Center for the Arts at B Street Theatre Joe Louis Walker, 7 p.m.
Torch Club Mind X, 5:30 p.m.; George Napp, 9 p.m.

Comedy

Crest Theatre Daniel Tosh 7:30 & 10 p.m.
On the Y Open Mic Comedy w/ Guest Hosts, 8:30 p.m.
Punch Line 
Brent Pella, Carlos Rodriguez, 8 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Cage Match and Improv Jam, 8 – 10 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater Open Mic, 9 p.m.

lifestyle

Crocker Art Museum 
Crocker Film Series: Close Encounters of the Third Kind, 6:30 p.m.
Florin Road & 65th Street Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 1 
FLC Dance Department: Evening of Dance Fall 2018 feat. MOSAIC Dance Company, 6 p.m.
Laughs Unlimited The Love Jones Chill Night Event feat. Poetry, Live Music and More, 8 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Poetry Unplugged, 8 p.m.
The Purple Place 2nd Annual Battle of the Breweries feat. Lagunitas, Crooked Lane & Track 7, 6 p.m.
St. Rose of Lima Park Downtown Sacramento Ice Rink Holiday Shoppe, 12 p.m.
UC Davis Main Theatre – Wright Hall UC Davis Department of Theatre and Dance: Every-Body, No-Body, 7 p.m.

Friday, December 07 2018

Music

Ace of Spades Aaron Lewis, 7 p.m. (Sold Out)
Armadillo Records Flip The Switch, A Few Drinks In, 7 p.m.
Bar 101 Samantha Sharp, 9:30 p.m.
Berryessa Brewing Co. Robbie Thayer (of the Bottom Dwellers), 5 p.m.
Big Sexy Brewing Co. Four Guys From Reno, 6 p.m.
Blue Lamp Cyborg Octopus, Princess Kitten, The Odious Construct, Flub, Nihil Futurum, 7:30 p.m.
The Boardwalk Andrès, Mookatite, Zach Van Dyck, Yunger, Internet Friends, Leaph, 6 p.m.
Cache Creek Casino Aegis, 9 p.m.
Capitol Garage Capitol Friday’s Reggae Night w/ DJ Veyn, 10 p.m.
Crooked Lane Brewing Co. Karl & Karlene, 7 p.m.
El Dorado Saloon Ike and Martin, 9 p.m.
Fair Oaks VFW Post Lower Class Brats, The Old Firm Casuals, Grade 2, 8 p.m.
Fox & Goose Kevin Seconds, Bobby Jordan, Grub Mitchell, Alex Walker, 9 p.m.
Gold Lion Arts Beam Splitter, Shanna Sordahl, Biggi Vinkeloe, Thea Fahardian, 7 p.m.
Golden 1 Center Metallica, 6 p.m.
Golden Bear DJ CrookOne and Guests, 10 p.m.
Harlow’s JOEL the Band (Billy Joel Tribute), 5:30 p.m.; Grooveline, 9:30 p.m.
Holy Diver Through The Roots, White Glove Service, Rod Stinson Band, Nocean, 6:30 p.m
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge William Mylar’s Hippie Hour, 5:30 p.m.
Mondavi Center: Jackson Hall University Chorus, 7 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Open Mic Night, 6 p.m.
Palms Playhouse Golden Bough, 7:30 p.m.
The Park Ultra Lounge Brooke Evers, 9:30 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Placerville Public House Jokers & Thieves, 8 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Retroactive Dance Band, 10 p.m.
Press Club DJ Rue, 9 p.m.
Shine Tiny Sounds, Bad Patterns, Evil Seagull, 8 p.m.
Torch Club Jimmy Pailer, 5:30 p.m.; Hamilton Loomis, 8 p.m.
Two Rivers Cider Co. Tasty Phrogg, 6:30 p.m.

Comedy

Crest Theatre Daniel Tosh, 7:30 & 10 p.m.
Laughs Unlimited Ward Anderson feat. David Lew, 8 & 10:30 p.m.
Punch Line Shawn Wayans, 8 & 10:15 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot The Gateway Show Hosted by Billy Anderson, 9:15 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater STAB! Podcast Panel Show, 10 p.m.
Tommy T’s 
Tony Roberts, 7:30 & 10:15 p.m.

lifestyle

The Art Studios Holiday Artique, 11 a.m. – 4 p.m.
UC Davis Main Theatre – Wright Hall UC Davis Department of Theatre and Dance: Every-Body, No-Body, 7 p.m.
WAL Public Market 100 Under 100 Art Show, 6 p.m.

Saturday, December 08 2018

Music

Ace of Spades Dead Kennedys, TSOL, Dwarves, MDC, Twitch Angry, The Moans, 6 p.m. (Sold Out)
Bar 101 Merry Mac Band, 9:30 p.m.
Berryessa Brewing Co. Doc Tari, 3 p.m.
Blue Lamp Rally ‘Round the Camp Fire: The Vintage Vandals, Failure By Proxy, The Hood and the Hatchback and More, 2 p.m.; Punk Rock Pizza Afterparty, 10 p.m.
The Boardwalk Mark Gilmore Benefit Show feat. The Bitter Elegance, David Rosales, Brand X Savior, Save & Continue, Steve Mahoney, Larisa Bryski & Willy Seltzer, Todd Morgan & the Emblems and More, 6 p.m.
Cache Creek Casino Aegis, 8 p.m.
Community Center Theater Sacramento Choral Society and Orchestra Presents: Home For The Holidays, 2 & 7:30 p.m.
Crest Theatre Mariachi Sol De Mexico, 6:30 p.m.
Crooked Lane Brewing Co. Tattered and Tied, 6 p.m.
El Dorado Saloon Code Blue Band, 9 p.m.
The Fig Tree Open Mic, 7 p.m.
Fox & Goose According to Bazooka, Stephen Ruderman, 9 p.m.
Golden 1 Center V101 Holiday Jam: Ice Cube, E-40, Mims, Zapp, The Luniz, 6:30 p.m.
Goldfield Jessica Malone (Live Album Release), Red Dirt Ruckus, 7:30 p.m.
Harlow’s Saint Jhn, Jazz Cartier, 6 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 1 Placer Pops Chorale Presents: Holiday Pops, 2 & 7:30 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 3 The Folsom Lake College Youth Chamber Orchestra, 7 p.m.
The Hideaway Bar & Grill The Walking Dead, Cassette Idols, Mob Rule, Rebel Holocrons, 8 p.m.
Holy Diver Nothing Nowhere, Wicca Phase Springs Eternal, Smrtdeath, St. Panther, 6:30 p.m.
Loree’s Little Shack Toy Drive: Deke Dickerson & the Ecco-fonics, Truckaderso, 5 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Empress Niko and The Lions Paw, Bap Notes, 8 p.m.
Momo Sacramento Back in the Day: Old School Hip-Hop and R&B, 10 p.m.
Mondavi Center: Jackson Hall The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, 8 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Ukulele Sing-Along, 11:30 a.m.; Free Ukulele Class, 1 p.m.; Eddie Honeyeater Student Recital, 6 p.m.
Palms Playhouse Tom Rigney and Flambeau, 7:30 p.m.
The Park Ultra Lounge DJ Peeti V, 9:30 p.m.
Phono Select Records Sacramento is Burning Release Party w/ Las Pulgas, Sad Girlz Club, Dandelion Massacre, 5 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Porchlight Brewing Co. Sicky Betts, 6:30 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub 8 Track Massacre, 10 p.m.
Press Club DJ Larry Rodriguez, 9 p.m.
The Purple Place Dog Park Justice, 9 p.m.
Revival at the Sawyer Encore w/ DJ Lady Kate, 9:30 p.m.
Sactown Union Brewery The Pikeys, 7 p.m.
Shine The Baddest Beams, Juniper Berries, Anime Aliens, 8 p.m.
The Side Door The Rita Hosking Trio, 7 p.m.
Torch Club Red Dog Ash, 5:30 p.m.; Island of Black and White, The Rudicals, 9 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Ward Anderson feat. David Lew, 8 & 10:30 p.m.
Punch Line Shawn Wayans, 7:30 & 9:45 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot The Art Critique Comedy Show, 7:30 p.m.; Anti-Cooperation League, 9 p.m.; Improv and Chill, 10:30 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater Dual Duel 3 – Semifinal, 10 p.m.; Late Night Leftovers Open Mic, 11 p.m.
Tommy T’s 
Tony Roberts, 7 & 9:45 p.m.

lifestyle

20th Street (Between J and K) Midtown Farmers Market, 9 a.m. – 2 p.m.
The Art Studios Holiday Artique, 11 a.m. – 9 p.m.
Brickhouse Gallery Nubian Crafter’s 8th Holiday Expo, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Country Club Plaza Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Historic Old Folsom Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Sacramento Convention Center Makers Mart, 12 – 6 p.m.
Sunrise Light Rail Station Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
UC Davis Main Theatre – Wright Hall UC Davis Department of Theatre and Dance: Every-Body, No-Body, 2 & 7 p.m.
Village Green Park Rancho Cordova PAL Holiday Run, 8:30 a.m.
Wesley Social Hall Colonial Heights Creative Craft Fest, 11 a.m. – 3 p.m.

Sunday, December 09 2018

Music

Ace of Spades AFI, 6:30 p.m. (Sold Out)
Berryessa Brewing Co. Muddy Waders, 3 p.m.
Blue Lamp Community Benefit Concert for Harm Reduction Services feat. Kevin and Allyson Seconds, Ross Hammond, Natalie Cortez Band, Empty Wagon Band, Zealous of Control Z, Kelly Jean, Tony Galioto, Jenn Rogar and Fred Nelson Jr., 3 p.m.
Cache Creek Casino Los Pasteles Verdes, 5 p.m.
Crocker Art Museum Crocker Classic Concert Series: Victor Cayres, 3 p.m.
Elks Lodge #6 Sacramento Jazz Education Foundation Holiday Jazz Dance Party, 11 a.m.
Goldfield Cypress Spring, 7:30 p.m.
Harlow’s It’s A Beautiful Day, Tex Whitzel, 1 p.m.; KRS-One, 7 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 1 Placer Pops Chorale Presents: Holiday Pops, 2 p.m.; Jake Shimabukuro, 7:30 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 3 The Folsom Lake College Youth Chamber Orchestra, 2 p.m.
Holy Diver Crooked Teeth, The Home Team, Hi Mom, Flourish, 6:30 p.m.
LowBrau Throwback Jams w/ DJ Epik & Special Guests, 9:30 p.m.
Midtown BarFly Factor IX w/ DJ Bryan Hawk, DJ CarnieRobber and Guests, 9 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Jeremy Norris, 3:30 p.m.; Blues Jam, 6 p.m.
Press Club Sunday Night Soul Party w/ DJ Larry Rodriguez, 9 p.m.
Red Hawk Casino Ram Chiang, Angela Pang, 7 p.m.
Sofia Tsakopoulos Center for the Arts at B Street Theatre Peter Rowan, 7 p.m.
St. John’s Lutheran Church Sacramento Children’s Chorus Holiday Concert, 4 p.m.
Torch Club Blues Jam, 4 p.m.; Front the Band, 8 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Ward Anderson feat. David Lew, 7 p.m.
Punch Line There Goes the Neighborhood Comedy Tour, 7 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot 
Open Mic, 7 p.m.
Tommy T’s 
Tony Roberts, 7 p.m.

lifestyle

8th and W Streets Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
21st & X Streets Sacramento Antique Faire, 6:30 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Triviology, 7:30 p.m.
Urban Roots Brewing & Smokehouse Holiday Pop-Up Market feat. Heart Boutique, All Good, Lily Therens, Tufarock and More, 12 – 4 p.m.

Monday, December 10 2018

Music

Ace of Spades Atreyu, Memphis May Fire, Ice Nine Kills, Sleep Signals, 6 p.m.
Fox & Goose Open Mic Night, 7:30 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Karaoke, 9 p.m.
LowBrau Motown on Monday’s w/ DJ Epik, 9 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Nebraska Mondays, 7:30 p.m.
Miners Foundry Cultural Center Come Together: A Camp Fire Benefit Concert w/ Achilles Wheel, Earles of Newtown, Lolo Gervais R&B Revue and More, 6 p.m.
Old Ironsides Heath Williamson & Friends, 5:30 p.m.
On The Y Jake Golden, Clemon, 8 p.m.

Comedy

Sacramento Comedy Spot 
Open Mic, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, December 11 2018

Music

Ace of Spades Queen Naija, 7 p.m. (Sold Out)
Crest Theatre Mark O’Connor, 6 p.m.
Goldfield Logan Mize, Keelan Donovan, Amador Sons, 7:30 p.m.
Harlow’s YK Osiris, YFL Kelvin, 6:30 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Open Mic, 7 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe CMS Songwriters Showcase, 6 p.m.
Old Ironsides Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Live Band Karaoke, 8 p.m.
Torch Club Bill Mylar, 5:30 p.m.; Sicky Betts, 8 p.m.

Comedy

Luna’s Cafe Open Mic Comedy w/ Hosts Jaime Fernandez and Michael Cella, 8 p.m.

lifestyle

The Boxing Donkey Trivia Night, 7 p.m.
Fox & Goose Pub Quiz, 7 p.m.
Strikes Unlimited (Rocklin) Let’s Get Quzzical: Trivia Game Show Experience, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, December 12 2018

Music

Ace of Spades Minus The Bear, Tera Melos, 7 p.m.
Bar 101 Open Mic, 7:30 p.m.
Blue Lamp Manifo’s Video Release Party w/ Local Art & Performances, 7 p.m.
The Boardwalk Eyes Set To Kill, Rest Repose, Avoid, Beauty is Betrayal, Taking Fox Hallow, Until the Unknown , 6:30 p.m.
The Club Car The Double Shots, 7:30 p.m.
Crest Theatre Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn, 6:30 p.m.
El Dorado Saloon Open Mic Night, 7:30 p.m.
Fox & Goose All Vinyl Wednesdays w/ DJ AAKnuff, 8 p.m.
Holy Diver Redd Kross, Dave Crover Band, The Mastoids, 7 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Ross Hammond, 5 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Live Blues Jam Session, 8 p.m.
Momo Sacramento Bourbon & Blues: Nikki Hill, 5:30 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Acoustic Open Mic, 6 p.m.
Old Ironsides Open Mic, 9 p.m.
Streets Pub and Grub Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Torch Club Unsupervised, 7 p.m.

Comedy

Punch Line Sacramento Comedy Showcase, 8 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Improv Taste Test and Harold Night, 7 – 10 p.m.

lifestyle

Blue Cue Trivia Night, 9 p.m.
Crooked Lane Brewing Co. Trivia Night, 6 p.m.
Midtown BarFly Salsa Lessons, 8 p.m.

Thursday, December 13 2018

Music

Blue Lamp Holly Le Bebe, Bridal Party, Cugino & Mediocre Cafe, 8 p.m.
The Club Car Songwriters Showcase, 8 p.m.
Crest Theatre Kurt Elling, 6:30 p.m.
Crocker Art Museum ArtMix: Fame w/ When Doves Cry (Prince Tribute), DJ Epik and More, 6 p.m.
El Dorado Saloon Jerry Martini and Frank Sorci, 7 p.m.
Fox & Goose Steve McLane and Laurali’s Christmas Party, 8 p.m.
Harlow’s Dave East, Shooter, D. Jones, Errol Vibes, DJ Awall, 6:30 p.m.
Holy Diver Broadside, With Confidence, Sleep On It, Small Talks, 6 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Will Comstock, 8 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Momo Sacramento ONOFF, Stellar (Incubus Tribute), For the Kids, 7 p.m.
Oblivion Comics and Coffee Open Mic, 7 p.m.
Palms Playhouse Jeremy Clyde, 7 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub The Wolf’s Acoustic Christmas, 9 p.m.
Press Club Blitzed w/ DJs Lady Grey & Dada, 9 p.m.
Shine Jazz Jam, 8 p.m.
The Stag Holiday Hullabaloo: Outta Sites, 7 p.m.
Torch Club Mind X, 5:30 p.m.; Michael Ray, 9 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Hella-larious w/ Dane Madden, David Reyes, Chadd Beals, Cesar Calix and More, 9 p.m.
On the Y Open Mic Comedy w/ Guest Hosts, 8:30 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Cage Match and Improv Jam, 8 – 10 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater
 Comedy Open, 8 p.m.

lifestyle

Florin Road & 65th Street Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 1 Pamela Hayes Classical Ballet Theatre: The Nutcracker, 7 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Poetry Unplugged, 8 p.m.

Friday, December 14 2018

Music

Bar 101 Dylan Crawford, 9:30 p.m.
Berryessa Brewing Co. What’s Left, 5 p.m.
Big Sexy Brewing Co. Ross Hammond Duo, 6 p.m.
Blue Lamp Butte County Fire Benefit Show feat. Squarfield Massive, Dead Man Taxed, Two Peace, One Sharp Mind, Coast Tribe, Riotmaker, Arden Park Roots, 4:30 p.m.
Capitol Garage Capitol Friday’s Reggae Night w/ DJ Veyn, 10 p.m.
Crooked Lane Brewing Co. Tropicali Flames, 7 p.m.
The Davis Graduate According to Bazooka, 6 p.m.
El Dorado Saloon Superbad, 9 p.m.
Fox & Goose The Attendees (Single Release Party), The Dialers, 9 p.m.
Golden Bear DJ CrookOne and Guests, 10 p.m.
Harlow’s Anuhea, 8 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 3 Cantare Chorale of the Sierra Foothills Presents: Christmas Radio, 7 p.m.
Holy Diver Saving Abel, Black Oxygen, RepresA, Among the First, Dreams of Madness, 6:30 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge William Mylar’s Hippie Hour, 5:30 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Cloud Hats (EP Release), The Fontaine Classic, Red White Elephant, 7:30 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Open Mic Night, 6 p.m.
Palms Playhouse George Cole & Eurocana, 7:30 p.m.
The Park Ultra Lounge DJ Eddie Edul, 9:30 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
PJ’s Roadhouse Catbamboo, Find Yourself, Mookatite, 8 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Skid Roses, 10 p.m.
Press Club DJ Rue, 9 p.m.
Torch Club Stevie Redstone, 9 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Vince Morris feat. Saul Trujillo, 8 & 10:30 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Squad Patrol, 8 p.m.; 3 on 3 Improv Battle, 9 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater STAB! Podcast Panel Show, 10 p.m.
Tommy T’s Darren Carter, 7:30 & 10:15 p.m.

lifestyle

Community Center Theater Sacramento Ballet: The Nutcracker, 7 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 1 Pamela Hayes Classical Ballet Theatre: The Nutcracker, 7 p.m.

Saturday, December 15 2018

Music

Ace of Spades Night of the Blue Swan IV: The Fall of Troy, Hail The Sun, Royal Coda, Icarus The Owl, Wolf and Bear, Adventurer, 5 p.m.
Bar 101 Bongo Furys, 9:30 p.m.
Berryessa Brewing Co. Jenny Lynn and her Real Gone Daddies, 3 p.m.
Big Sexy Brewing Co. Alex Vincent & Brian Chris Rogers, 6 p.m.
Cache Creek Casino The Righteous Brothers, 7:30 p.m.
Crooked Lane Brewing Co. Midnight Sun, 7 p.m.
El Dorado Saloon Press Play, 9 p.m.
Elks Tower Historic Ballroom Peter Petty’s Son of Hepcat’s Holla’Day! 4th Annual Swingin’ Yuletide Revue, 8 p.m.
The Fig Tree Open Mic, 7 p.m.
Fox & Goose The O’Mally Sisters: Kally & Ally, 9 p.m.
Golden 1 Center Travis Scott, Trippie Redd, Gunna, Shecka Wes, 6:30 p.m.
Harlow’s The California Honeydrops, 8 p.m.
The Hideaway Bar & Grill Cities You Wish You Were From, Shotgun Sawyer, Sparks Across Darkness, Vinnie Guidera and the Dead Birds, 9 p.m.
Holy Diver Adelitas Way, Amongst Thieves, Fallout Kings, Sindria, Never 4 Naught, 6:30 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Momo Sacramento Champion Sound: Reggae, Dancehall and Hip-Hop w/ DJ Soul-Jah, 10 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Ukulele Sing-Along, 11:30 a.m.; Free Ukulele Class, 1 p.m.; 3rd Annual Holiday Party, 4 p.m.
On The Y Sweet Leaf (Black Sabbath/Ozzy Tribute), Judas Rising (Judas Priest Tribute), 8 p.m.
Palms Playhouse DonGato Latin Band, 7:30 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Fresh Makers, 10 p.m.
Press Club DJ Larry Rodriguez, 9 p.m.
The Purple Place Dr. Rock & The Stuff, 9 p.m.
Revival at the Sawyer Encore w/ DJ Lady Kate, 9 p.m.
Shine Zach Teran Group, Tenor Explosion, 8 p.m.
Sofia Tsakopoulos Center for the Arts at B Street Theatre Dirty Cello, 7 p.m.
Torch Club Loose Engines, 5:30 p.m.; Ten Foot Tiger, Night Animals, 9 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Vince Morris feat. Saul Trujillo, 8 & 10:30 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Lady Business, 8 p.m.; Anti-Cooperation League, 9 p.m.; Fresh Five, 10:30 p.m.
STAB! Comedy Theater Late Night Leftovers Open Mic, 11 p.m.
Tommy T’s Darren Carter, 7 & 9:45 p.m.

lifestyle

1808 Del Paso Blvd. Del Paso Boulevard Holiday Boutique, 12 – 6 p.m.
20th Street (Between J and K) Midtown Farmers Market, 9 a.m. – 2 p.m.
The Center at Twenty-Three Hundred Sac Civic Ballet and the Deane Dance Center Presents: Christmas Angels and The Nutcracker Suite, 2 & 7 p.m.
Colonial Theatre Total Wrestling Federation: Wreck the Halls, 7 p.m.
Community Center Theater Sacramento Ballet: The Nutcracker, 2 & 7 p.m.
Country Club Plaza Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 1 Pamela Hayes Classical Ballet Theatre: The Nutcracker, 1 & 5 p.m.
Historic Old Folsom Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Sacramento Natural Foods Co-op Community Learning Center and Cooking School Maker’s Market, 10 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Sheldon High School Performing Arts Center Capitol Ballet Company Presents: The Nutcracker, 1:30 p.m.
Sunrise Light Rail Station Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
VFW Post 8762 All Nations Native Craft Fair, 11 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Sunday, December 16 2018

Music

Berryessa Brewing Co. Achilles Wheel Trio, 3 p.m.
Blue Note Brewing Co. Sunday Sessions Live w/ JonEmery, 3 p.m.
Cache Creek Casino Tito Garcia y su Orchesta, 1 p.m.
Carmichael Elks Club The Moonlight Swing Big Band, 7 p.m.
CLARA (E. Claire Raley Studios for the Performing Arts) Sacramento Guitar Society’s Holiday Concert, 3 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 3 Cantare Chorale of the Sierra Foothills Presents: Christmas Radio, 4 p.m.
Holy Diver Big Rob, 6 p.m.
LowBrau Throwback Jams w/ DJ Epik & Special Guests, 9:30 p.m.
Midtown BarFly Factor IX w/ DJ Bryan Hawk, DJ CarnieRobber and Guests, 9 p.m.
Mondavi Center: Jackson Hall Boston Brass, 2 p.m.
Palms Playhouse Christmas Jug Band, 6:30 p.m.
Pine Cove Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Max Cabello, 3 p.m.
Press Club Sunday Night Soul Party w/ DJ Larry Rodriguez, 9 p.m.
Prince of Peace Church RiverBells Sacramento Winter Concert, 3 p.m.
Torch Club Blues Jam, 4 p.m.; Torch Club Holiday Party w/ Front the Band, 5 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited 6th Annual Military Moms on a Mission Comedy Night feat. Vince Morris, Saul Trujillo, Hosted by Josh Means, 7 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot 
Open Mic, 7 p.m.
Tommy T’s Darren Carter, 7 p.m.

lifestyle

8th and W Streets Certified Farmers Market, 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
The Center at Twenty-Three Hundred Sac Civic Ballet and the Deane Dance Center Presents: Christmas Angels and The Nutcracker, 2 p.m.
Community Center Theater Sacramento Ballet: The Nutcracker, 2 p.m.
Davis Arts Center Poetry Reading Series: Fire and Rain, 2 p.m.
Fremont Park Unsilent Night Sacramento, 6 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 1 Pamela Hayes Classical Ballet Theatre: The Nutcracker, 1 & 5 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Triviology, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, December 17 2018

Music

Fox & Goose Open Mic Night, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Diver Seaway, Trophy Eyes, Hot Mulligan, Can’t Swim, Microwave, 6 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Karaoke, 9 p.m.
LowBrau Motown on Monday’s w/ DJ Epik, 9 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Nebraska Mondays, 7:30 p.m.
Old Ironsides Heath Williamson & Friends, 5:30 p.m.

Comedy

Sacramento Comedy Spot 
Open Mic, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, December 18 2018

Music

Center for the Arts The Manhattan Transfer, 6:30 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 1 El Dorado Musical Theatre presents Holiday Celebration, High Voltage, 7 p.m.
Holy Diver Shwayze, #Trending & JJ, Bllaine, Memory Bank, 7 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Leo Bootes, 5 p.m.; Open Mic, 7 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Beginning Bluegrass Club, 6:30 p.m.
Old Ironsides Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Powerhouse Pub Live Band Karaoke, 8 p.m.
Torch Club Richard March, 5:30 p.m.; Jazz Jam Hosted by Ice Age Quartet, 8 p.m.

Comedy

Luna’s Cafe Open Mic Comedy w/ Hosts Jaime Fernandez and Michael Cella, 8 p.m.

lifestyle

The Boxing Donkey Trivia Night, 7 p.m.
Fox & Goose Pub Quiz, 7 p.m.
Strikes Unlimited (Rocklin) Let’s Get Quzzical: Trivia Game Show Experience, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, December 19 2018

Music

Bar 101 Open Mic, 7:30 p.m.
The Club Car The Double Shots, 7:30 p.m.
El Dorado Saloon Open Mic Night, 7:30 p.m.
Fox & Goose All Vinyl Wednesdays w/ DJ AAKnuff, 8 p.m.
Harris Center for the Arts: Stage 1 Big Band Christmas, The Satin Dollz, 2 & 7 p.m.
Holy Diver Slaves (Acoustic), Dayseeker, Sunsleeper, 6:30 p.m.
Kupros Craft House Ross Hammond, 5 p.m.
Louie’s Cocktail Lounge Live Blues Jam Session, 8 p.m.
Luna’s Cafe Jazz Jam w/ Byron Colburn, 8 p.m.
Momo Sacramento Bourbon & Blues: Steve Freund Trio, 5:30 p.m.
Nicholson’s MusiCafe Acoustic Open Mic, 6 p.m.
Old Ironsides Open Mic, 9 p.m.
Streets Pub and Grub Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Torch Club Sean Lehe, 5:30 p.m.; JonEmery & The Unconventionals, Tatiana & The Wayward Coyotes, 9 p.m.

Comedy

Laughs Unlimited Swizz Comedy Presents Regina Givens, Rob Johnson, Dave Touchstone, Hosted by Chris Smith, 8 p.m.
Punch Line WTF Wednesdays w/ Host Mars Parker, 9 p.m.
Sacramento Comedy Spot Improv Taste Test and Harold Night, 7 – 10 p.m.

lifestyle

Blue Cue Trivia Night, 9 p.m.
Crooked Lane Brewing Co. Trivia Night, 6 p.m.
Midtown BarFly Salsa Lessons, 8 p.m.